KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Svalit son i vnezapno zakhvoravshego starogo Tikhona.

English translation: Tikhon is the object of the verb "свалит"


10:57 Feb 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Svalit son i vnezapno zakhvoravshego starogo Tikhona.
Ugrium Reka.

I don't understand - why is Tikhon in the accusative? It seems I don't understand the meaning of 'svalit' here.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Tikhon is the object of the verb "свалит"
Explanation:
slumber will also knock old Tikhon out who was suddently taken ill ...

accusative case:
The case of a noun or pronoun that is the object of a verb ...

he thought about what they would do a few hours later and after her work. He only smiled and held her tighter one last time before slumber knocked him out.
http://austeninterlude.org/sylvie/ch/ch8.html
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I was so confused because the previous line was: "The footmen are sleeping". Tikhon is one of the footmen and so I thought he was ALREADY asleep! Don't worry, I do know the accusative case! I should have provided more context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tikhon who suddenly fell ill will be also overcome by sleepiness (sleep).Olga-Translator
4Slumber will overcome even old Tikhon who fell suddenly ill.R. E. M
4Tikhon is the object of the verb "свалит"xxxsergey
4 -1captivated by (the) sleep
Сергей Лузан
3sleep will fall upon Tikhon2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleep will fall upon Tikhon


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tikhon who suddenly fell ill will be also overcome by sleepiness (sleep).


Explanation:

Possible variants:

Tikhon who suddenly fell ill will be also seized by sleepiness (sleep).

Sleep will finally knock Tikhon who suddenly fell ill out.


Olga-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: The sleep will overcome Tikhon, too. Предполагается, что кого-то другого сон уже охватил, -- и Тихона тоже.
13 mins

agree  TranslatonatoR
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
captivated by (the) sleep


Explanation:
Good luck, russiaconnect!
punk's Poem 'Dreams' at Allpoetry.com
... I'm trapped in the wake of a dream Inane elucidation of meaningless understanding
So captivated by the sleep of one Almost as if I am that person But in ...
oldpoetry.com/Poem/237042

punk's Poem 'Dreams' at Allpoetry.com
... I'm trapped in the wake of a dream Inane elucidation of meaningless understanding
So captivated by the sleep of one Almost as if I am that person But in ...
allpoetry.com/poem/237042/?showall=1

The form shifted in his slumber, an uneasy groan slipping from his ...
The form shifted in his slumber, an uneasy groan slipping from his throat
to go unheard by any of the others captivated by sleep. ...
avidgamers.com/salted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-12 13:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"accusative\" is used because it\'s an emphatival sentence compared with the usual word order.


    Reference: http://allpoetry.com/poem/237042/?showall=1
    Reference: http://avidgamers.com/salted
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Totally unfit for the context. No way!
33 mins
  -> Disagree with your disagree, Yuri Smirnov! "will be captivated by (the) sleep" fits excellently IMHO.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tikhon is the object of the verb "свалит"


Explanation:
slumber will also knock old Tikhon out who was suddently taken ill ...

accusative case:
The case of a noun or pronoun that is the object of a verb ...

he thought about what they would do a few hours later and after her work. He only smiled and held her tighter one last time before slumber knocked him out.
http://austeninterlude.org/sylvie/ch/ch8.html


xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I was so confused because the previous line was: "The footmen are sleeping". Tikhon is one of the footmen and so I thought he was ALREADY asleep! Don't worry, I do know the accusative case! I should have provided more context.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slumber will overcome even old Tikhon who fell suddenly ill.


Explanation:
Maybe this helps?

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4