KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Po Ugrium-reke shel tonkii stekliannyi ledok.

English translation: cat ice


13:28 Feb 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Po Ugrium-reke shel tonkii stekliannyi ledok.
Ugrium Reka

What does 'ledok' mean?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:cat ice
Explanation:
Basically a thin, fragile layer of ice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-12 13:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...taken together with \"тонкий\"...
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cat icexxxJoeYeckley
5 +1thin glassy ice was flowing across the river
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Flimsy IceR. E. M
3 -1"ledok" means "thick coat of ice"2rush


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"ledok" means "thick coat of ice"


Explanation:
Ice encrusted the edges of the Ugrium River.

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Vice versa. It's thin.
54 mins
  -> Thank you. I'd got everything bogged up. Sorry. :(

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: not 'encrusted' but it (thin ice) was flowing over the waters
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cat ice


Explanation:
Basically a thin, fragile layer of ice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-12 13:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...taken together with \"тонкий\"...

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: so thin that it's transparent as glass
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
29 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
52 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Olga-Translator
2 hrs

agree  annakh
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin glassy ice was flowing across the river


Explanation:
ti was all over the waters and moving (down the stream).

"shel" means it was moving..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: floating down the river?
21 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flimsy Ice


Explanation:
Flimsy--ломкий, непрочный, хрупкий; тонкий

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4