KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

v avtonomke

English translation: below


20:12 Feb 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Submarine Speak
Russian term or phrase: v avtonomke
"A to po shest' es'atsev v avtonomke, bez zhenskogo pola slozhno..." says a submariner.
Need a crisp, catchy equivalent. Thanks
shlepakoff
English translation:below
Explanation:
self-sustaining period = автономность плавания

So, it can be 'self-sustaining operation / mode / voyage'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-02-13 21:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А с вашим контекстом премиленькая игра слов выходит, на мой взгляд :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-13 21:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like \"When (operating) in self-sustaining mode it\'s hard to stay away from girls for a 6 months\"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
"Below", indeed. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4off at seaxxxJoeYeckley
3off the mainland (off the dry land)
Yuri Smirnov
3on active dutyR. E. M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on active duty


Explanation:
perhaprs?

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off the mainland (off the dry land)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-13 20:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naval Aviation 1950-53
... to determine the characteristics of a fully submerged, high-speed submarine. ... coast
and flew aerial parades outside the international limit off the mainland. ...
www.history.navy.mil/branches/avchr7.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off at sea


Explanation:
"at sea" might do it alone, but stylistically, I would add "off" for emphasis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-13 20:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"being off at sea for six month stretch... [It\'s] rough without the fairer sex.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-13 20:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! meant to type \"...for six months at a stretch...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-13 20:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, \"Going it alone for six months at a stretch...\" is closer to the source text.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: there is not a big difference but you can be at sea for 6 months together with other ships, автономка means that the ship is not only at sea but is alone for the whole voyage. 'at sea' is good in this context anyway :0)
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
self-sustaining period = автономность плавания

So, it can be 'self-sustaining operation / mode / voyage'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-02-13 21:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А с вашим контекстом премиленькая игра слов выходит, на мой взгляд :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-13 21:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like \"When (operating) in self-sustaining mode it\'s hard to stay away from girls for a 6 months\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
"Below", indeed. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: from 'womanhood', perhaps. Anyway the only adequate professional understanding & translating.
9 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей!

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: я посмотрел по сайтам UK, основной смысл - самоподдерживающийся-про реакцию обшество и тд. хотя мне самому и не нравится но наверное autonomous is the right word here, like on the page: www.soc.soton.ac.uk/OED/gxg/Prelims.web_version.pdf
2 days1 hr
  -> я ж своё в спецсловаре нашёл! военный словарик очень редкостный.