KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

выпрашивать

English translation: beseech, beg, wheedle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выпрашивать
English translation:beseech, beg, wheedle
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:22 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: выпрашивать
Мэр часто отправлялся на своей белой лошади во дворец к Колукору и всегда ***выпрашивал у короля, что-нибудь*** для Алого Городка: то расширение границ городка, то разрешение держать в городке многочисленную охрану из гвардейцев Маков. Про себя он тоже не забывал, недавно ***выпросил*** у Колукора летнюю резиденцию в Сиреневых Горах.

Хотелось бы рассмотреть различные возможные варианты перевода. Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
beseech, beg, wheedle
Explanation:
Coax is OK; here are some alternative suggestions:

beseech the King for something
beg something from the King
wheedle something out of the King
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack, for your help! And thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4beseech, beg, wheedle
Jack Doughty
5cajole, sweet-talk
sancha
5elicitedR. E. M
4 +1solicited many things from the King
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1coaxed something for the Scarlet Townlet out of the King
Yuri Smirnov
3 +2(with his begging) he drew something or other out of the king:
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выпрашивать
coaxed something for the Scarlet Townlet out of the King


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
выпрашивать
beseech, beg, wheedle


Explanation:
Coax is OK; here are some alternative suggestions:

beseech the King for something
beg something from the King
wheedle something out of the King

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack, for your help! And thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Burrell
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: I like wheedle in the second instance, where self-interest is involved, and beg in the first.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: with "beg" http://www.answers.com/beg
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think I prefer "wheedle" myself.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выпрашивать
solicited many things from the King


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-14 09:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solicited something such as ... for ... (village/town name) from the King

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: solicit (http://www.answers.com/solicit&r=67) To petition persistently; importune: solicited the neighbors for donations.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sergei! :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выпрашивать
(with his begging) he drew something or other out of the king:


Explanation:
Вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-02-14 10:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Draw out = вытянуть (используется в прямом и переносном смыслах), здесь синоним \"выпросить\".
ИМХО, все равно нужно два разных варианта употребить - там же потом еще раз \"выпросил\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: YES SIR!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, ma'am.

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
3 hrs
  -> What is the point of providing translations straight from the dictionary? Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
выпрашивать
elicited


Explanation:
извлекать; вытягивать, допытываться, vimogat*

ALSO "extorted"

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
выпрашивать
cajole, sweet-talk


Explanation:
Here are two more options, but I strongly support use of 'wheedle' in
one of the two instances you need the word for.

sancha
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian