KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

какая-то возня

English translation: some kind of a scuffle


13:01 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: какая-то возня
Но когда он вышел на дорогу, ведущую к Синему Лесу, за кустами ему послышалась ***какая-то возня***. Осторожно раздвинув листву, он увидел клубок тел, катающихся по земле.
- Эй! – закричал он, - ну-ка прекратите сейчас же!
Трое мальчишек тут же прекратили драку.

Затрудняюсь с выбором подходящего варианта перевода. Romping sounds, быть может? Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:some kind of a scuffle
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Joe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9some kind of a scufflexxxJoeYeckley
5 -1some kind of bustle/fussR. E. M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
какая-то возня
some kind of a scuffle


Explanation:
.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Joe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator: I think "commotion" is also possible
5 mins
  -> I like commotion, too!

agree  David Knowles: I quite like "scuffle" - sounds right for school kids
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dylan Edwards: "scuffle" is right for the context of boys fighting
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michael Moskowitz: He heard a "commotion". Then he discovered it was a "scuffle"
1 hr
  -> or else it was the sound of a scuffle that turned out to be a fight. "School yard / playground fight" is probably the way to go with the second term.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

agree  Vitaly Dotsenko: I like "commotion", the big question is do kids understand this word?
7 hrs

agree  Burrell
10 hrs

agree  Andrei Patrikeyev: "scuffling noise" might be better.
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
какая-то возня
some kind of bustle/fuss


Explanation:
fuss, bustle is возня

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrei Patrikeyev: "bustle" and "fuss" do not imply noise, I think.
21 hrs
  -> возня is precisely "bustle, fuss, romp" so.....