KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

успела перессориться

English translation: got into quarrels with all its inhabitants


04:01 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: успела перессориться
Злая Колдунья спешила на опушку Синего Леса. Обычно она не очень-то любила ходить в Синий Лес, так как успела перессориться со всеми его Обитателями.

Пытаюсь передать легкий сарказм, присущий русской фразе, но пока не очень получается. Прошу совета.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:got into quarrels with all its inhabitants
Explanation:
All Empires - Germany (1871-1918)
... During his administration as german chancellor, Bismark got into quarrels
with the reichstag, socialists, and the catholic church. ...
www.allempires.com/empires/german1/german1.htm - 44k

The Literati of NYC - NP Willis - by Edgar A. Poe
... gentler sex, "delivered" poetical addresses, wrote "scriptural" poems, travelled,
sought the intimacy of noted women, and got into quarrels with notorious men. ...
www.poeforward.com/plutomenagerie/ willis/willisliterati.htm - 19k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Going to HuangQuan Lu
... When I was at school, we girls often got into quarrels with boys, and sometimes
we would say "qu si ba!" or "song4 ni3 shang1 huang2 quan2!" Yes, that is ...
www.thormay.net/rebecca/hell.html - 8k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Benedict Arnold
... debt. He got into quarrels with many persons, especially with Joseph Reed,
president of the executive council of the state. These ...
www.benedictarnold.org/ - 32k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Books & Culture Corner: Street Cred - Books & Culture
... He got into quarrels with members of the press, including The New York Times. Charges
that Eggers had "sold out" appear to have stung the most. ...
www.christianitytoday.com/ books/features/bccorner/021202.html - 81k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Florida - The Land Of Flowers
... He explored the Gulf Coast, and returned to the quest again in 1521, when he got
into quarrels with the Indians, was mortally wounded in a combat, and went ...
www.oldandsold.com/articles24/america-93.shtml - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-16 04:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The present perfect tense may work better here, i.e. \"has got into\".
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
A perfect version, I suppose. Thank you very much! And lots of thanks to everyone for so many good versions!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2since (somehow) she managet to have a fall-out with ...R. E. M
3 +2as she already had generously treated everyone there to a share of her bad temper
sancha
3 +2got into quarrels with all its inhabitants
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +1She suceeded in rubbing all the inhabitants up the wrong waySara Noss
4maanged to get up everyone's noseStarhawk
4managed to make enemies of all its inhabitantsxxxsergey
3 +1since she had managed to get on the bad side of all the inhabitantstatyana000
4"...since she developed slight misunderstandings with all of its inhabitants "
TranslatonatoR
3 +1because she'd always find time for a quarrel...
Dmytro Voskolovych
3[as she] happened to have altercations
koundelev
3contrived/managed to fall foul of (everybody)2rush


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
успела перессориться
contrived/managed to fall foul of (everybody)


Explanation:
правда, без особого сарказма... :(

"... No complaints though, it was comfortable, clean, cheap & the food was delicious. Peter managed to fall foul of the police the following morning. ... "
www.worldtour.overpro.co.uk/ pages/reports/04-01-19.shtml

"... Seas. Despite this illustrious career he somehow managed to fall foul of his masters and was eventually beheaded in 1554 or 1555. ... "
www.thetruthseeker.co.uk/article.asp?ID=82

"... but really what are you doing in the land across the sea?" It may be the most mild-mannered protest song in rock history, but it managed to fall foul of BBC ... "
www.guardian.co.uk/arts/fridayreview/ story/0,12102,735307,00.html



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
успела перессориться
got into quarrels with all its inhabitants


Explanation:
All Empires - Germany (1871-1918)
... During his administration as german chancellor, Bismark got into quarrels
with the reichstag, socialists, and the catholic church. ...
www.allempires.com/empires/german1/german1.htm - 44k

The Literati of NYC - NP Willis - by Edgar A. Poe
... gentler sex, "delivered" poetical addresses, wrote "scriptural" poems, travelled,
sought the intimacy of noted women, and got into quarrels with notorious men. ...
www.poeforward.com/plutomenagerie/ willis/willisliterati.htm - 19k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Going to HuangQuan Lu
... When I was at school, we girls often got into quarrels with boys, and sometimes
we would say "qu si ba!" or "song4 ni3 shang1 huang2 quan2!" Yes, that is ...
www.thormay.net/rebecca/hell.html - 8k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Benedict Arnold
... debt. He got into quarrels with many persons, especially with Joseph Reed,
president of the executive council of the state. These ...
www.benedictarnold.org/ - 32k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Books & Culture Corner: Street Cred - Books & Culture
... He got into quarrels with members of the press, including The New York Times. Charges
that Eggers had "sold out" appear to have stung the most. ...
www.christianitytoday.com/ books/features/bccorner/021202.html - 81k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Florida - The Land Of Flowers
... He explored the Gulf Coast, and returned to the quest again in 1521, when he got
into quarrels with the Indians, was mortally wounded in a combat, and went ...
www.oldandsold.com/articles24/america-93.shtml - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-16 04:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The present perfect tense may work better here, i.e. \"has got into\".

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
A perfect version, I suppose. Thank you very much! And lots of thanks to everyone for so many good versions!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Olga! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: "managed to get into quarrels with all its inhabitants" IMHO to convewy the idea better.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sergei! :-)

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: a strange choice, as it conveys 0% of the irony that Andrew mentioned
3 days14 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
успела перессориться
[as she] happened to have altercations


Explanation:


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
успела перессориться
"...since she developed slight misunderstandings with all of its inhabitants "


Explanation:
"...since none of its inhabitants could bear her bickering for some time now."

"...since she already squabbled with all of its ihabitants"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-16 07:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should probably be \"...since she HAD already squabbled with all of its ihabitants\"


TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
успела перессориться
since (somehow) she managet to have a fall-out with ...


Explanation:
I think it's through a hyphen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2005-02-16 08:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manageD, of course :)

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell: managed to fall out with
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Burrell! :)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks sir..real..y!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
успела перессориться
since she had managed to get on the bad side of all the inhabitants


Explanation:
This might sound a bit more natural and idiomatic than the other suggestions.

or since she had managed to get on everyone's bad side

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
успела перессориться
because she'd always find time for a quarrel...


Explanation:
Дословно - "она всегда находила время для ссор". По-моему, неплохо передаётся сарказм руского, хотя и не дословно...

Dmytro Voskolovych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Не знаю как оценят "нативы", но мне нравится.
36 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
успела перессориться
managed to make enemies of all its inhabitants


Explanation:
managed to turn all its inhabitants against herself

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
успела перессориться
She suceeded in rubbing all the inhabitants up the wrong way


Explanation:
She had perfected the art of rubbing them all up the wrong way. Or, she managed to get up their noses.

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
29 mins
  -> Cheers! ;)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
успела перессориться
as she already had generously treated everyone there to a share of her bad temper


Explanation:
моя попытка передать сарказм :) а идиом на счет поссориться еще много можно подобрать

sancha
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "generously treated everyone to .... something or other" - really nice!
5 mins
  -> Thanks! It's always nice to have someone appreciate your efforts

agree  Sara Noss: Allow me to appreciate your efforts, too. :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, I appreciate your appreaciating :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
успела перессориться
maanged to get up everyone's nose


Explanation:
Lacks the subtlety of the original, but very vivid and gives the idea of their relations and mutual attitude.

Luck!

Starhawk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian