KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

приворотная трава

English translation: love potion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:приворотная трава
English translation:love potion
Entered by: Jinglebob

15:20 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: приворотная трава
Никто не отваживался ходить к ней, только изредка, когда кому-нибудь нужен был злой заговор, ***приворотная трава*** и даже яд, ее вызывали из болот криками или специальной колотушкой.

Не приворотное зелье, а именно трава - растение, из которого потом это самое зелье варят. Может, love herbs или еще как?
Andrew Vdovin
love potion only (!) love herb is an aphrodysiac (not intended for children's literature) :)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jinglebob
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9love potion only (!) love herb is an aphrodysiac (not intended for children's literature) :)Jinglebob
3 +2philtre ingredients
danya
3love herb
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
приворотная трава
philtre ingredients


Explanation:
an option
i like this word - philtre)

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
22 mins

agree  Olga-Translator: Maybe "philtre herb"
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
приворотная трава
love potion only (!) love herb is an aphrodysiac (not intended for children's literature) :)


Explanation:
...

Jinglebob
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "love potion" is the right register
3 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Love potion ingredients?
6 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: угу, проще всего love potion. Хотя для точности я бы написал a herb to brew a love potion, раз уж эта ведьма готовые зелья не выдает, только ингредиенты :)
13 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
51 mins

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  R. E. M
12 hrs

agree  Olga Judina: herbs for love potion
17 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: herbs for a love potion
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приворотная трава
love herb


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-16 15:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя тут, мне кажется, можно смело писать love potion -- какая разница, дала ведьма траву или уже готовое снадобье? Я бы писал love potion, это привычнее.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-16 15:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

М.б., еще проще написать: \"a herb for/to brew/to cook a love potion\". Так и волки целы, и овцы того... сыты... ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381