KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

вызывать колотушкой

English translation: to summon with a noisemaker


17:15 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: вызывать колотушкой
Они являлись на болота и вызывали ее криками или специальной колотушкой.


Это они ведьму так вызывали - те, которые к ней являлись.

Видимо эта "колотушка" где-то болтается на веревке, привязанная, ее берут и стучат ею (по дереву?).
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:to summon with a noisemaker
Explanation:
The issue of what, exactly, a колотушка is (watchman's rattle as opposed to some other kind of noisemaker) is secondary, I think.

Does this item play a central role in the story? If so, then perhaps some additional research is required. If, however, this колотушка is used only once to summon the witch, it can be anything: a bell, a chime, a whistle, a rattle, or any other kind of noisemaker that fits the style and feel of the story.

Cheers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-16 17:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for the record, I\'d render \"Они являлись на болота и вызывали ее криками или специальной колотушкой,\" as: \"They came to the swamp and summoned her with incantations and rattles.\"

FWIW
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Alex! Thabaks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to summon with a noisemaker
Alex Lane
4 +1and called her by cries and a special rattling signal
David Knowles
3to call her out with a bettleOlga-Translator
4 -1call by a tampon
koundelev
4 -1колотушка ночного сторожа == watchman's rattlegranat97


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
вызывать колотушкой
колотушка ночного сторожа == watchman's rattle


Explanation:
колотушка ночного сторожа == watchman's rattle.

Did it help? == Anatoliy

granat97
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: That's "treschotka"
35 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вызывать колотушкой
and called her by cries and a special rattling signal


Explanation:
I think you need "signal" in there, because the English reader won't know about a watchman's rattle (well I don't)!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: What's your opinion about "zigger-zagger"? Does it fit here?
5 mins
  -> What's a zigger-zagger? I haven't looked it up, but my response probably answers your question!

agree  Kirill Semenov
10 mins
  -> Thanks Kirill!

disagree  Alex Lane: If an English reader won't understand what a "rattle" is, same reader won't understand what a "rattling signal" is :^).
22 mins
  -> Well, that's a bit harsh! "signal" clarifies what "rattling" means in this context!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
вызывать колотушкой
call by a tampon


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-16 17:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they would walk-in to the moors and call her by cries or a handy tampon

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: A tampon can be a small drum, but this meaning is not widely known. By far the most common meaning of tampon (other than in engineering) is sanitary towel - женский гигиенический пакет - so I think it would be better to avoid this word.
15 mins
  -> Sorry, it's your language, and you know better...

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tampon//Which is not a dictionary of the English lang.
16 mins
  -> Есть такой словарь Мультилекс

neutral  TranslatonatoR: a handy tampon...=))) George you are hilarious!
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
вызывать колотушкой
to summon with a noisemaker


Explanation:
The issue of what, exactly, a колотушка is (watchman's rattle as opposed to some other kind of noisemaker) is secondary, I think.

Does this item play a central role in the story? If so, then perhaps some additional research is required. If, however, this колотушка is used only once to summon the witch, it can be anything: a bell, a chime, a whistle, a rattle, or any other kind of noisemaker that fits the style and feel of the story.

Cheers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-16 17:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for the record, I\'d render \"Они являлись на болота и вызывали ее криками или специальной колотушкой,\" as: \"They came to the swamp and summoned her with incantations and rattles.\"

FWIW

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Alex! Thabaks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I like your translation - definitely has the right feel to it!
34 mins
  -> Thanks. Didn't mean to sound harsh in my previous comment (recall I *did* add a smiley-face).

agree  Jonathan Lukens: Hard to say what the колотушка is, but "summon" is definitely the verb to use
39 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Burrell
2 hrs

agree  R. E. M
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вызывать колотушкой
to call her out with a bettle


Explanation:
zigger-zagger - (тоже) колотушка


    Reference: http://online.multilex.ru/
Olga-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4