KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

взлететь (на дерево)

English translation: shot up the tree


17:53 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: взлететь (на дерево)
Кошка ощетинилась, выгнула дугой спину и тут же взлетела на дерево рядом с домом.

Помогите, пожалуйста, подобрать подходящий по динамике глагол.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:shot up the tree
Explanation:
the cat shot up the tree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-16 18:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the tree. At the click of the camera the cubs shot up the tree. They
were up 40 feet in the blink of an eye. This fellow looked ...
www.nestleinn.net/motel/Animals

or \"shot up into the tree\", if the cat goes in among the branches:

them. And sure enough, no sooner had they gone than out of the woods came
a big grey wolf. The cat shot up into the tree. The duck ...
library.thinkquest.org/C005400/musi/prokofievpnw.html


It\'s more emphatic than \"ran up\" - very fast motion!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-16 18:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looked and listened. A tiny lizard darted across the ground close to his
hand, and shot up the tree like a green flame. The wind ...
www.mainlesson.com/display.php?author=jewett& book=troubadour&story=poverty
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Dylan! And thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10shot up the treeDylan Edwards
5Leaped/leapt up the treeR. E. M
5...jumped up the tree....
TranslatonatoR
4the cat scurried up the treeJinglebob
3scooted/flew up the treeAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
взлететь (на дерево)
scooted/flew up the tree


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
взлететь (на дерево)
the cat scurried up the tree


Explanation:
...

Jinglebob
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
взлететь (на дерево)
shot up the tree


Explanation:
the cat shot up the tree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-16 18:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the tree. At the click of the camera the cubs shot up the tree. They
were up 40 feet in the blink of an eye. This fellow looked ...
www.nestleinn.net/motel/Animals

or \"shot up into the tree\", if the cat goes in among the branches:

them. And sure enough, no sooner had they gone than out of the woods came
a big grey wolf. The cat shot up into the tree. The duck ...
library.thinkquest.org/C005400/musi/prokofievpnw.html


It\'s more emphatic than \"ran up\" - very fast motion!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-16 18:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looked and listened. A tiny lizard darted across the ground close to his
hand, and shot up the tree like a green flame. The wind ...
www.mainlesson.com/display.php?author=jewett& book=troubadour&story=poverty

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Dylan! And thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Just right!
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jonathan Lukens
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrey Belousov
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  tatyana000
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Burrell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Arkadi Burkov: I like it:)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
взлететь (на дерево)
...jumped up the tree....


Explanation:
My cat jumped up the tree

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:JFvYWLgGD94J:www.wcape....
----and this is from a childrens book by the way, which is what we're aiming for =)---









TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
взлететь (на дерево)
Leaped/leapt up the tree


Explanation:
I suppose that was a leap...

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4