KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

спокойно выдержал его взгляд

English translation: calmly withstand smb's glare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спокойно выдержать взгляд
English translation:calmly withstand smb's glare
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:08 Feb 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: спокойно выдержал его взгляд
- Тогда берегись! – и глаза Кошачьего Глаза запылали в темноте как желтые факелы.
Но Путник спокойно выдержал его взгляд. Подняв руку, он протянул ее по направлению к Кошачему Глазу, и тот стал корчиться и прижиматься к земле, как будто его давила невидимая сила.

sustained his glare in cold blood - sounds terrible to me.
held his glare calmly, maybe?
Andrew Vdovin
calmly withstood his glare
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5calmly withstood his glare
Jack Doughty
4 +4calmly handled his glare
TranslatonatoR
5but the traveller calmly endured his glareR. E. M
4could hold his glare without flinching away
Сергей Лузан
3Putnik's eyes did not quail before his (Cat's....) glance2rush
3held his gaze evenlytatyana000


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
спокойно выдержал его взгляд
Putnik's eyes did not quail before his (Cat's....) glance


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could hold his glare without flinching away


Explanation:
perhaps. Could seems very important here, and probably some other gerund after "without". Hope it helps. Good luck, Andrew Vdovin!
Against all odds
... His defences had kicked in and she couldn't hold his glare longer. Pete's eyes had always been open. She could read him like a book. Jack was different. ...
www.gateworld.net/fanfic/archive/30/againstall.html

Demon Eyes by Queen Bamfie
... Logan's stare set everyone on edge and to date the only person that could
hold his glare without flinching away was Professor Xavier. ...
www.sonji.net/fanfic/queenb/demon/de5.htm


    Reference: http://www.gateworld.net/fanfic/archive/30/againstall.html
    Reference: http://www.sonji.net/fanfic/queenb/demon/de5.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
спокойно выдержал его взгляд
calmly handled his glare


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-02-19 07:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endured his glare without difficulty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-02-19 07:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personally I would use \"But the Traveler didn\'t even flinch\"

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  David Knowles: "but the Traveller didn't even flinch" sounds natural. The others are a bit stilted.
1 hr
  -> thank you David

agree  Burrell
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
11 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
спокойно выдержал его взгляд
calmly withstood his glare


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: I like "withstood".
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sancha
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  TranslatonatoR: yes, "withstood" is nice.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
спокойно выдержал его взгляд
held his gaze evenly


Explanation:
I like evenly better than calmly, but that's just me ;)

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
спокойно выдержал его взгляд
but the traveller calmly endured his glare


Explanation:
or maybe even " gaze" if it was a continuous one

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4