KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

отвалившись от стола

English translation: heaving themselves up from the table


11:39 Feb 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: отвалившись от стола
Когда Злая Колдунья поставила еду перед Ушастиками, они набросились на нее и вылизали все дочиста.
***Отвалившись от стола,*** они начали громко и возбужденно рассказывать, как и почему они очутились в Синем Лесу. Злая Колдунья слушала и ждала того момента, когда сможет сделать то, что она задумала.

Помогите, please, адекватно передать фразу - чтобы было с легким негативным оттенком. Я думаю, понимать фразу следует буквально: они просто откинулись назад в сытых позах. У кого-то из современных англоязычных писателей я такое встречал, но не могу припомнить у кого именно.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:heaving themselves up from the table
Explanation:
pushing themselves away from the table
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leaning back
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2heaving themselves up from the table
David Knowles
5kicked/pushed away from the table
TranslatonatoR
3 +2Having their bellies stuffed, they began....Andrey Belousov
3 +2см.
Kirill Semenov
4Having gorged themselves to bursting they had retired from the table
olganet
3 +1sprawling backDylan Edwards


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отвалившись от стола
leaning back


Explanation:
Ну это самое нейтральное.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отвалившись от стола
см.


Explanation:
Я так понимаю, это означает "наесться до отвала":

to eat to one's heart con tent — наесться до отвала (see eat)
to have a good feed — наесться до отвала (see feed1 I)
to eat as much as one can hold — наесться до отвала (see hold2 II)
replete with food — наевшийся до отвала (see replete)
to eat to repletion — наесться до отвала (see repletion)
to have a good stodge — наесться до отвала (see stodge I)


У Смирнитского еще вариант:
наесться до отвала разг. — eat* one's fill

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: eat one's fill; eat till one is full; eat till one can eat no more; stuff oneself to bursting point
24 mins
  -> :)

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отвалившись от стола
heaving themselves up from the table


Explanation:
pushing themselves away from the table

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR: sorry David, didnt see your second version
25 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отвалившись от стола
Having their bellies stuffed, they began....


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-20 12:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bellies stuffed, they began...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
15 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
отвалившись от стола
kicked/pushed away from the table


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-20 12:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kicked back in their chairs

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отвалившись от стола
sprawling back


Explanation:
Отвалиться has more than one meaning, and "lean back" (colloquial, according to the dictionary I found it in) is the one that fits your explanation. So Yuri's "lean back" is certainly an option, but if you want something a bit more pejorative, all I can think of is "sprawl back".

There they ate and drank and puffed their long clay pipes into the night, calling for great pitchers of wine and plates of roasted meats, sprawling back in their hard wooden chairs and talking shop till past midnight by the smoky, jaundice-yellow light of the peat fires in the grates.
www.randomhouse.com/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=060980765X&v...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-20 14:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gratefully we accepted. The night air was sharp and clear and the sky sparkled with
stars. We sprawled replete around the campfire and cast idle chatter about. ...
www.geocities.com/cwcv50/IceCream.htm


also just thought of \"slumped back\"

\"Slumped back from the table...\" Something on those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-20 15:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still think these expressions work best with \"in their chairs\" (or armchairs, or whatever they were sitting on): \"sprawling back in their chairs\", \"slumped back in their chairs\".
\"sprawling back\" gives more of a feeling of luxuriating, so probably fits the context better.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: YES!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отвалившись от стола
Having gorged themselves to bursting they had retired from the table


Explanation:
Having gorged themselves, they had retired from the table to start a very loud an animated discussion....


like a gorged boa constrictor

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian