KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

вот это житуха

English translation: That's the life!


14:23 Feb 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: вот это житуха
- Нам бы только до Черных гор добраться, а уж там мы пойдем прямиком к Черногору и будем жить у него в замке, – говорил Вьюн. – Я слышал, у него даже яблоки в саду золотые. ***Вот это житуха!*** А потом я стану первым министром или палачом устроюсь работать. А чего? Я смогу. Мне нравится такая работа, все тебя будут бояться.

Из разговора школьников-лоботрясов. Может, немного сленга не помешает?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:That's the life!
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-20 16:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант с учетом того, что персонажи только фантазируют о возможностях:

That would be the life!
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Alexander! And lots of thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6That's the life!Alexander Demyanov
4 +4That's what you call life!
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2Talk about having a life! Talk about a good life! Ain't that the life? Ain't that living it up?
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1Now that's some kind of life !
TranslatonatoR
4Gee, that's cool!xxxIreneN
4Fat life, actually.
koundelev
4That's life for you
Burrell
4that's (what I call) livingDylan Edwards
4What a life!
Michael Moskowitz
4 -2Totally awesome, Dude
olganet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вот это житуха
What a life!


Explanation:
What a life!
or
Life's good!

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вот это житуха
That's life for you


Explanation:
That's life for you

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
вот это житуха
That's what you call life!


Explanation:
That's what life is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-20 14:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABG Asian Beauty Greats | Asian American Personalities | GoldSea
... housewives. Then some lives didn\'t turn out to be good just like many others.
And that\'s what you call LIFE. Now, get a life! Asia\'s ...
goldsea.com/ABG/abg_21001.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-20 14:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profiel - Cu2
... family!! That\'s the time you became an adult and someday your children feel
the same way about you... That\'s what you call LIFE! 1 ...
www.cu2.nl/browse.php?id=1341308

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Was my first choice as well.
5 mins
  -> Appreciate it :-)

agree  Andrey Belousov: ........ living!
24 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вот это житуха
Fat life, actually.


Explanation:


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вот это житуха
Talk about having a life! Talk about a good life! Ain't that the life? Ain't that living it up?


Explanation:
Варианты более разговорные и сленговые - думаю, подойдут как раз!

Disclaimer: "The life" принадлежит Александру Демьянову.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: absolutely! :)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  TranslatonatoR
16 hrs
  -> Word up

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вот это житуха
that's (what I call) living


Explanation:
The Auf Wiedersehen Pet Story: That's Living Alright, Franc Roddam, Dan
Waddell, BBC Books. ... That's Living Alright, January 28, 2004, ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0563487208

Man, That's Living Lion In The Living Room Driving ... me. Man, that's living Man
that's living here Man, that's living Man that's living here. ...
www.songwriter.com/susan/manThatsLiving.html

Then one of them came out with a statement which most of us have made at one time or another, "Now THAT'S what I call LIVING!!!"
Well, that got me to thinking. What really is living?
www.crossroads.ca/calcom

A few Cadillacs, wall-to-wall shag carpeting, and a steady supply of TVs to shoot -
now that's what I call living. (finished 08:37pm EST | 08.16.02). ...
www.rickmcginnis.com/diary/2002/20020828.htm

they had brought w/ them over 10,000 bottles of champagne (that doesn't include
the wine!), cheeses, and over a ton of chocolate- now THAT'S what I call living ...
www.altacam.com/interact/diary/archives/2000/sep.html


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
вот это житуха
That's the life!


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-20 16:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант с учетом того, что персонажи только фантазируют о возможностях:

That would be the life!

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Alexander! And lots of thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: on second thought, i would wanna relay more of the colloquialism (see my answer)
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dylan Edwards
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alena Lehmkau: simply - "That´s life" without preposition "the"
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support, Alena. However, I'll have to argure a bit: "That's life" (whithout the "the" article) may carry a negative rather than positive connotation, e.g.: No good news again? Well, that's life.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вот это житуха
Gee, that's cool!


Explanation:
Учитывая школьников-лоботрясов...

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: да - но независимо от того, чем они восхищаются. а здесь конкретно.
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вот это житуха
Now that's some kind of life !


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yeah, same register as mine
1 hr
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
вот это житуха
Totally awesome, Dude


Explanation:
во всяком случае так выражают свое восхищение американские подростки-лоботрясы (мальчишки)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 46 mins (2005-02-21 09:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

life\'s Totally awesome, Dude - for SirReaL :)

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: да - но независимо от того, чем они восхищаются. а здесь конкретно
29 mins
  -> Life's Totally awesome, Dude

disagree  Kevin Kelly: This expression is closely identified with contemporary American slang used by a relatively narrow demographic group (white males about 14-30). It is already passing out of usage and will soon be relegated to the linguistic trash heap.
1 day3 hrs
  -> I indicated it in my answer that it is used in the American slang by the teen-aged boys. sorry that you missed it

disagree  Alena Lehmkau: -
1 day4 hrs