KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

выгребать все до крошки

English translation: emptying them to the last crum/piece of lint (fuzz)


14:38 Feb 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: выгребать все до крошки
Он выложил на стол засохшие желуди, которые нашел в лесу, старый сморщенный гриб, сломанный сучок, кусок свечки, пару грязных шнурков, расколотый грецкий орех, бумажки, на которых было что-то записано, разноцветные фантики, но того, что искал, не обнаружил. Он стал выворачивать карманы, ***выгребая оттуда все до крошки***.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:emptying them to the last crum/piece of lint (fuzz)
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Andrey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8emptying them to the last crum/piece of lint (fuzz)Andrey Belousov
3scraping his pockets clean
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
выгребать все до крошки
emptying them to the last crum/piece of lint (fuzz)


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Andrey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: (crumb)
6 mins
  -> Thanks! Certainly - "crumb"

agree  Milena Sahakian
53 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Burrell
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  TranslatonatoR
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  David Knowles: to the very last crumb
6 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  2rush: to the very last crumb
11 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Alena Lehmkau: yep, "crumb" sounds better
21 hrs
  -> Thanks !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выгребать все до крошки
scraping his pockets clean


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34