KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

в них не было ничего живого

English translation: there was no life in them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в них не было ничего живого
English translation:there was no life in them
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

08:22 Feb 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: в них не было ничего живого
Она не раз видела Мертвяков, которые бродили по Мертвому Лесу, и ей совсем не хотелось встречаться с ними. ***В них не было ничего живого***, только черная ярость, которую они впитывали каждую ночь, когда на Мертвый Лес дули ветры или спускались ядовитые туманы с Черных гор. Мертвяки были страшны.

For the time being, my version is "They had nothing in common with living things...", and I'm not really happy with it. I'd appreciate any suggestions.
Andrew Vdovin
There was no life in them
Explanation:
Просто life и все.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Yes! Great version! The best one to fit the context, I believe. Thanks, Yuri!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4There was no life in them
Yuri Smirnov
5There was nothing alive in themJonathan Lukens
3 +1Not one living part could be found in them
Mikhail Kropotov
4"There was nothing human in them"
TranslatonatoR
3 +1there was not a spark of life in them
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в них не было ничего живого
there was not a spark of life in them


Explanation:
there was nothing animate in them

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
в них не было ничего живого
There was no life in them


Explanation:
Просто life и все.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Yes! Great version! The best one to fit the context, I believe. Thanks, Yuri!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
48 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  tatyana000
54 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Burrell
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alena Lehmkau
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в них не было ничего живого
"There was nothing human in them"


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-22 09:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There was nothing human about them\"

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в них не было ничего живого
There was nothing alive in them


Explanation:
"He began by saying that there was nothing alive in him except his tongue to deplore the calamities of his native land..." Livy's History of Rome, trans. Rev. Canon Roberts
" I am
what your righteousness has made me--a man without hope; a man with
nothing alive in him except the physical brute..." Ailsa Paige by Robert Chambers

Jonathan Lukens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в них не было ничего живого
Not one living part could be found in them


Explanation:
Not one living part could be found in them, only black fury that they soaked in every night, when ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-22 08:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a bit of life could be found in them, only...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-02-22 09:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотелось передать то, что \"живое\" упоминается (как существительное) ради противопоставления \"черной ярости\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-22 10:26:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"There was no life in them\" is far too weak and does not convey the tone at all. IMHO

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M
55 mins
  -> Thank you!!!