KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

трехвалковая краскотерочная машина

English translation: three-color (offset) printing press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:трехвалковая краскотерочная машина
English translation:three-color (offset) printing press
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

12:41 Sep 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: трехвалковая краскотерочная машина
Some kind of ink related machine. From a document about security inks used for printing bank notes
bewley
three-color printing press
Explanation:
or tri-color press

Use the search engine of your choice for the following terms

offset printing

newspaper+color+printing

That should get you the exact terminology you need
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4three-roll rubbing machine
mk_lab
3three-color printing pressDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-roll rubbing machine


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-09-06 13:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rubbing Technology for LCD Manufacturing.rubbing machine. rubbing roll. Rubbing machine in action. Unloading of the glass plate, ... Transport from the former process to the rubbing machine. ...
www.crystec.com/joyrube.htm


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three-color printing press


Explanation:
or tri-color press

Use the search engine of your choice for the following terms

offset printing

newspaper+color+printing

That should get you the exact terminology you need

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks