KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

По материалам сайта

English translation: Source: www.pupkin.za


22:53 Nov 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: По материалам сайта
"По материалам сайта [web address here]"

This appears at the end of an article. I am looking for a broadly accepted way to translate this phrase. Thanks in advance!
Nina Chulak
English translation:Source: www.pupkin.za
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Source: www.pupkin.za
Roman Bardachev
4[The article is] based on the content from www.xxxxxx.xxxAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[The article is] based on the content from www.xxxxxx.xxx


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Source: www.pupkin.za


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Valery

agree  The Misha: I am another big fan of Mr. Pupkin
3 hrs
  -> Yes. Pupkin rocks ))

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fyodor

agree  Vanda Nissen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda

agree  Dorene Cornwell
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene