KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

ПВМ

English translation: PC


10:14 Jan 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: ПВМ
...размножение документов, тиражирование, ламинирование и переплет на ПВМ.

Это весь контекст
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
English translation:PC
Explanation:
есть подозрение, что это П(Э)ВМ или ПК, на котором проводится подготовка макетов/верстки
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parallel computer/machine
svetlana cosquéric
2PCEnote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parallel computer/machine


Explanation:
ПВМ - Параллельная Виртуальная Машина
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s= &sc=138&l1=2&l2...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
PC


Explanation:
есть подозрение, что это П(Э)ВМ или ПК, на котором проводится подготовка макетов/верстки

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: И у меня такое же подозрение, но "ламинирование и переплет на ПВМ" как-то себе слабо представляю. Хотя от некоторых"писателей" всего можно ждать.