KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

подписанный им «В печать»

English translation: signed by him, authorizing printing


11:36 Feb 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: подписанный им «В печать»
Контрольный оттиск - эталонный образец печатной продукции полученный при пробной или коммерческой печати утвержденный Заказчиком и подписанный им «В печать».
tar
English translation:signed by him, authorizing printing
Explanation:
He is signing his agreement for the book to be printed as it now stands, without further corrections or amendments.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signed by him, authorizing printing
Jack Doughty
4 +1Signed off "good for printing"
Zoryana Dorak
4signed off the master document for multiple copying
Alexandra Taggart


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signed by him, authorizing printing


Explanation:
He is signing his agreement for the book to be printed as it now stands, without further corrections or amendments.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Belay
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signed off "good for printing"


Explanation:
Signed off "good for printing"

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: right. standard. or "signed off to the printers"
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed off the master document for multiple copying


Explanation:
x

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian