KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

Ризограф

English translation: Risograph/Digital duplicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ризограф
English translation:Risograph/Digital duplicator
Entered by: Oyra

18:00 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: Ризограф
В toolkit верстальщика указаны Mac Quadra 650 и ризограф. В словаре не нашла...
Oyra
Russian Federation
см.
Explanation:
What is a digital duplicator?



Definition
A digital duplicator is a machine which combines mimeographic technology with modern electronics to rapidly produce paper copies.

Also known as: Risograph




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот подтверждения почти полного равноправия терминов:

http://www.risograph.hotmail.ru/

Ризограф - аппарат относящийся к классу цифровых дубликаторов производства фирмы Riso Kugaku Corporation...

В 1946 году была основана фирма Riso Kugaku Corporation, производитель цифровых дубликаторов (ризографов) и расходных материалов к ним.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7см.
Kirill Semenov
3Risograph
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
см.


Explanation:
What is a digital duplicator?



Definition
A digital duplicator is a machine which combines mimeographic technology with modern electronics to rapidly produce paper copies.

Also known as: Risograph




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот подтверждения почти полного равноправия терминов:

http://www.risograph.hotmail.ru/

Ризограф - аппарат относящийся к классу цифровых дубликаторов производства фирмы Riso Kugaku Corporation...

В 1946 году была основана фирма Riso Kugaku Corporation, производитель цифровых дубликаторов (ризографов) и расходных материалов к ним.


    Reference: http://www.sil.org/lingualinks/literacy/referencematerials/g...
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Sometimes "High Speed Duplicator"
2 mins
  -> самые-самые? :) спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: One of the cheapest technologies.
6 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Nikita Kobrin
14 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Olga Demiryurek
48 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
57 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vanda
11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Risograph


Explanation:
Это название - происходит от фирмы Riso, подобно тому, как Ксерокс - от Xerox. Ксероксы тоже называют - photocopier'ами. Но стремясь быть ближе к оригиналу лучше так и оставить:

Risograph
Risograph digital duplicator supplies - inks and masters at great prices with fast,
free delivery. Home Page. ... Risograph. Now, please check against your model no. ...
www.duplicator-supplies.co.uk/html/risograph.html -

Risograph Digital Press Users
Helping RISO users master digital software and technologies. Training, Dealers,
This site is not authorized by or support by RISO, Inc. or it's distributor. ... Technical support and training in the use of the Risograph digital printer.

www.wwsg.com/


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16