ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

Готов подписаться под каждый словом

English translation: I stand behind every word/I stand ready to defend every word/I believe in every word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Готов подписаться под каждый словом
English translation:I stand behind every word/I stand ready to defend every word/I believe in every word
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

16:48 Apr 21, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: Готов подписаться под каждый словом
Дальше идет цитата из книжки.
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
I stand behind every word/I stand ready to defend every word/I believe in every word
Explanation:
This is a statement of belief in everything the author has penned and the author's readiness, perhaps, to defend every word that has been written, i.e., as variant"
I stand ready to defend every word I have written
I believe in every word I have written


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-04-21 17:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccc
More literally,
I subscribe to every word
although one usually subscribes to other people's opinions and ideas.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ready to sign under every word
FreEditor
3 +2I stand behind every word/I stand ready to defend every word/I believe in every word
Frank MacroJanus
3 +1I totally/completely endorse itRashid Lazytech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ready to sign under every word


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-04-21 16:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "ready to endorse every word".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
11 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Frank MacroJanus
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I totally/completely endorse it


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I stand behind every word/I stand ready to defend every word/I believe in every word


Explanation:
This is a statement of belief in everything the author has penned and the author's readiness, perhaps, to defend every word that has been written, i.e., as variant"
I stand ready to defend every word I have written
I believe in every word I have written


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-04-21 17:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccc
More literally,
I subscribe to every word
although one usually subscribes to other people's opinions and ideas.


Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rashid. I hope this Saturday is treating you well.

agree  Sarah McDowell
3 days4 hrs
  -> I am grateful for you support, Sarah.