KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

объясняет особенности работы с ...

English translation: shows how to use [software etc.], operate [machinery]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:объясняет особенности работы с ...
English translation:shows how to use [software etc.], operate [machinery]
Entered by: David Knowles

10:33 Feb 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: объясняет особенности работы с ...
This phrase appears several times in a text discribing a tour of a print shop. I am looking for a couple of different ways to put it.

TIA
Leah Aharoni
explains how to work with ...
Explanation:
explains the details of working with ...
shows you how to use ..
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5explains how to work with ...
David Knowles
5 +1describes the details of working with
Ivan Novoselov
4explains the specifics ofRus>Eng
1 +1represents operational features ...2rush


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
объясняет особенности работы с ...
explains how to work with ...


Explanation:
explains the details of working with ...
shows you how to use ..

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
3 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: also "shows how to operate...", "shows how [a device] operates..." if it's a tour to show mechanisms and devices in a print shop
36 mins
  -> Thanks - I included this in the glossary entry!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Burrell
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
объясняет особенности работы с ...
represents operational features ...


Explanation:
раскрывает/демонстрирует функциональные особенности

"... Stitching module represents an amazing combination of user-friendly interface and operational features for professional images processing. ... "
www.anything3d.com/product/ software/stitching.php3?js_menu=on

integrated water resource management software
"... The integrated water resource management software can be used for ... Operational features that can be represented include integrated water resource management ... "
www.bossintl.com/html/arsp_details.html



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
38 mins
  -> Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
объясняет особенности работы с ...
describes the details of working with


Explanation:
IMHO

Ivan Novoselov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sancha: I would add 'specific' details, and more of the context is definitely needed to choose the phrase which sounds best
12 mins

neutral  Nik-On/Off: Иван, вариант классный, но он повторяет второй вариант Девида
1 hr

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
объясняет особенности работы с ...
explains the specifics of


Explanation:
explains the specifics of. . . (if "workings" is already understood through context)

Rus>Eng