KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

харизматический лидер

English translation: Charismatic leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:харизматический лидер
English translation:Charismatic leader
Entered by: Mihailolja

11:44 Jun 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Russian term or phrase: харизматический лидер
Данная дипломная работа содержит материал по проблеме изучения психологических особенностей личности харизматического лидера.
zmejka
Charismatic leader
Explanation:
You are right!
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Charismatic leader
Mihailolja
4 +6charismatic leader
Jack Doughty
5 +3Charismatic Leadership
Mikhail Kropotov
4a leader with charisma
olganet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
харизматический лидер
Charismatic leader


Explanation:
You are right!

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: you are right...too!
1 min
  -> And you are right for agreeing with me!What a happy day:-))))

agree  Jack Doughty: And you are right. And we are right,: And all is right, is right as right can be! (The Mikado, Gilbert & Sullivan)
5 mins
  -> Congrats Jack for knowing that one.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  GaryG
12 mins
  -> Thanks GaryG

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
28 mins
  -> Thanks Mikhail

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tsogt

agree  Blithe
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Blithe

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days
  -> Thanks Sergei

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
харизматический лидер
charismatic leader


Explanation:
Common term in English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: yep! :)))
0 min
  -> And you are right. And we are right,: And all is right, is right as right can be!

agree  Mihailolja: Not to be outdone on the agrees..............
6 mins
  ->  Thank you. (I don't think I'll quote the Mikado again, I've done so too many times on this page already).

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 mins
  ->  Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
27 mins
  ->  Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Blithe
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
харизматический лидер
a leader with charisma


Explanation:

No one has Clinton's charisma. He is, without question, the best fundraiser in
the party. But even in his opening speech at the Chicago Book Expo, ...
www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2004/6/7/121117.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-17 11:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEADERSHIP. GETTING IT DONE
Chapter 3
Leaders\' Principles 1 - 19
A unique mix of personality characteristics that we call charisma may attract people to listen, to believe, to follow an individual. Charisma is a combination of several personality characteristics including excellent communication skills, a compelling vision, a belief in oneself, etc. If a person with an attractive personality has influence we say that person has charisma. If that person does not have influence, we say he/she has charm. A person who has charm can easily become a leader.

Charisma almost always exudes as confidence from the leader; confidence in his/her abilities, beliefs, etc. Followers are attracted to some people for reasons other than charisma.

Charisma does not necessarily produce leadership. An attractive combination of personality traits will facilitate leadership, but it does not necessarily make a leader. One person may be attracted by an individual\'s charisma while another person may be repelled by the same personality. Some people like Bill Clinton, but he turns others off. Religious cult leaders and a few politicians are examples of leaders with charisma.
http://www.ssu.missouri.edu/faculty/rcampbell/Leadership/cha...





olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
харизматический лидер
Charismatic Leadership


Explanation:
SAGE Publications - Charismatic Leadership in OrganizationsThe book also includes a questionnaire measure of charismatic leadership and suggests an ... Written in a highly accessible style, Charismatic Leadership in ...
www.sagepub.com/book.aspx?pid=4125


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 11:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, лучше Leadership, т.к. в русском \"лидер\" предпочтительнее \"лидерству\", а в англйиском можно и так, и так, но leadership больше похоже на термин. 2 cents worth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-17 11:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charismatic Leadership | Leaders and Charisma | Powerful Leaders
...Research charismatic leadership at the Questia.com online library.
www.questia.com/library/psychology/charismatic-leadership.j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-17 12:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, obviously you are correct, a leader and a leadership are different things, but then I\'m not why you asked this question :)))
It\'s a term and it fits, so use it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-17 12:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure* why

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-06-17 12:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так и я с Вами не спорю! Все правильно, лидер и лидерство - разные вещи, Вам походит лидер.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: yep, no question about it
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Костя :)

agree  Jack Doughty: And you are right. And we are right,: And all is right, is right as right can be!
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Mihailolja
5 hrs