KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

диагностика лиц, обладающих харизматическими качествами

English translation: methods and tests for identifying persons/people with charismatic qualities


12:00 Jun 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Russian term or phrase: диагностика лиц, обладающих харизматическими качествами
обзор наиболее подходящих методик, тестов для диагностики лиц, обладающих харизматическими качествами

тут я плутаю в терминологии. диагностика — это подразумевает, что тесты/методики призваны вычислять этих самых харизматических персонажей? или определять степень харизматичности? или как? я просто думала, может, можно перевести как-нибудь вроде ...methods of testing indivuduals with charismatic qualities (кстати, так или правильнее charisma qualities? встречалось и так, и так)?

помогите вникнуть, пожалуйста. спасибо
zmejka
English translation:methods and tests for identifying persons/people with charismatic qualities
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-17 12:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m pretty sure диагностика simply means working out if people have these qualities or not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-17 12:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you can use diagnosis here...sounds like having charisma is a disease or something :)
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2methods and tests for identifying persons/people with charismatic qualities
Konstantin Kisin
4for analyzing people with charismatic qualitiesxxxsergey
4research to probe charismatic potential
olganet
4diagnosis of persons possessing charismatic characteristics
Jack Doughty
2Review of - tests for distinguishing charisma features
Nina Tchernova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
диагностика лиц, обладающих харизматическими качествами
diagnosis of persons possessing charismatic characteristics


Explanation:
Or as you suggest yourself. I think charismatic is better than charisma.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  olganet: does the word "diagnosis" make sound "charismatic characteristics" like a medical symptom?
16 mins
  -> Well, psychological, maybe.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
диагностика лиц, обладающих харизматическими качествами
Review of - tests for distinguishing charisma features


Explanation:
Если это предметы, перечисленные во вкладыше, то-есть без контекста, вряд ли вы сможете выяснить, про что это. Единственный путь - если вы действительно хотите в это вникать, что не всегда имеет смысл - это пойти на вебсайт соответствующего учебного заведения и поковыряться там.

Nina Tchernova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
диагностика лиц, обладающих харизматическими качествами
methods and tests for identifying persons/people with charismatic qualities


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-17 12:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m pretty sure диагностика simply means working out if people have these qualities or not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-17 12:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you can use diagnosis here...sounds like having charisma is a disease or something :)

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Copeland: In this case, I think "charismatic qualities" sounds much better than "charismatic characteristics"
5 mins
  -> Thank you David, I also think that the important difference between my answer and others is the interpretation of the word диагностика

neutral  xxxsergey: уже известно, что они ими обладают
22 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
67 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
диагностика лиц, обладающих харизматическими качествами
research to probe charismatic potential


Explanation:
research to probe charismatic potential ... causal connection with charisma. ...
www.ceri-sciencespo.com/ archive/july02/colloque/paperre.pdf

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
диагностика лиц, обладающих харизматическими качествами
for analyzing people with charismatic qualities


Explanation:
думаю, что они там распознают разные виды харизматических этих качеств, которыми эти люди обладают (что уже известно заранее).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-18 10:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analyzing - может быть все, что угодно - не обязательно болезненные состояния -

Cornell University evolutionary psychology study analyzing people\'s reactions to
cat vocalizations shows that cats know how to get what they want. ...
www.newswise.com/articles/view/?id=CATTALK.CNS

xxxsergey