KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

интерпретация результатов (диагностики/тестирования) по направлениям

English translation: Interpretation of results (diagnosis/testing) in different directions


12:21 Jun 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Russian term or phrase: интерпретация результатов (диагностики/тестирования) по направлениям
интерпретации результатов по следующим направлениям: ”Социометрическое исследование”, “Психодиагностика коммуникативности”, (и т.п. )

подумалось — наверное, в английском не обязательно/не нужно вот прям в кавычки заключать, да? я правильно понимаю, что сама формулировка означает, что результаты тестирования могут выявить кучу всяких разных вещей, из которых специалисты могут выуживать информацию на необходимую тему (т.е. эти самые направления — понять, насколько коммуникативен человек, что у него с самооценкой и пр.?) то есть, фактически check the test results for information on, да? (это не перевод, это мне интересно, правильно ли я мысль улавливаю)

и если я правильно понимаю, то как это сформулировать по-английски?
сорь за путаный слог
zmejka
English translation:Interpretation of results (diagnosis/testing) in different directions
Explanation:
Вы то уловили мысль, но боюсь клиент (который всегда прав) может и не согласится с вами, Чтобы избегать претензии, думаю лучше писать:
Interpretation of results (diagnosis/testing) in different directions
Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Interpretation of results (diagnosis/testing) in different directions
Maya Gorgoshidze
4interpretation of results on
_TILLI
3interpretation of results (obtained) in the fields of [no quotation marks]
Nik-On/Off
3Interpretation of results in terms of...
Elina Tsitrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
интерпретация результатов (диагностики/тестирования) по направлениям
Interpretation of results (diagnosis/testing) in different directions


Explanation:
Вы то уловили мысль, но боюсь клиент (который всегда прав) может и не согласится с вами, Чтобы избегать претензии, думаю лучше писать:
Interpretation of results (diagnosis/testing) in different directions


Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: .....in different areas.
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt :)

agree  Yuri Geifman: definitely areas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yuri :)

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, protolmach :)

agree  sokolniki
1 day10 mins
  -> Thank you, Izabella :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
интерпретация результатов (диагностики/тестирования) по направлениям
interpretation of results on


Explanation:
interpretation of results on this and that (I would leave it without quotes)

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
интерпретация результатов (диагностики/тестирования) по направлениям
Interpretation of results in terms of...


Explanation:
Может быть, так?

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
интерпретация результатов (диагностики/тестирования) по направлениям
interpretation of results (obtained) in the fields of [no quotation marks]


Explanation:
...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8