KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

медицинская карта амбулаторного больного

English translation: EXCERPTS from the medical (history) file/medical records OR medical report/medical evaluation


13:43 Mar 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychiatry
Russian term or phrase: медицинская карта амбулаторного больного
Очень простой вопрос, не так ли? Однако, хотелось бы знать, существует ли название более принятое в психологии психиатрии (американский английский). То есть, in clinical psychiatry and in therapy (multiple personality disorder, etc)
Я так копаюсь, потому что дело идет в суд, мы хотим быть уверены, что все будет идеально.
Спасибо большое.
protolmach
United States
English translation:EXCERPTS from the medical (history) file/medical records OR medical report/medical evaluation
Explanation:
Consulted an attorney about that one to be sure:
===========

Full medical history file from a psychiatrist is usually not sent to the court (close to never - differs in different jurisdictions, though), it's sealed for the reason of doctor-patient confidentiality, only specific EXCERPTS from it can be called in through a motion of an attorney to prove a specific point, and then it is something specific - an X-ray, a doctor's report (single) or group of reports, not the whole record...

So it's either EXCERPTS from medical history file from a "lay" psychiatrist who consulted/treated the patient before the matter currently adjudicated in court, or it's a specific MEDICAL REPORT, or MEDICAL EVALUATION made specifically for this court (under the court order).

Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
Спасибо, консультация адвоката очень кстати.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Outpatient medical record
Olga Simon
5 +4EXCERPTS from the medical (history) file/medical records OR medical report/medical evaluationTatiana Neroni
5 +2medical history
Yelena.
4 +3record vs history > your choice
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1outpatient medical chart
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical history


Explanation:
Я встречалась с таким термином, когда переводила наоборот с (американского)английского на русский.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылок в Интернете много:
. Medical history, should include current and past medical problems and treatments, current medications, a neurologic and psychiatric review of systems (http://www.vnh.org/GMO/ClinicalSection/86MentalStatusExamDia...

A PATIENT\'S MEDICAL HISTORY must be carefully considered ... (http://www3.utsouthwestern.edu/psychiatry/depression/treatmn...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I have come across both history and record, though history seems more popular
27 mins
  -> thank you, Yuri!

agree  David Mitchell
37 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Yakov Tomara: Судя по рез-там поиска в Интернете, для амбулаторных больных американцы почему-то используют "record" намного чаще, чем "history"
39 mins
  -> Тогда, может быть, кто-нибудь знает разницу между этими терминами?

neutral  mizort: not bad...personally i would translate "record" however
42 mins
  -> Хоэяин - барин! :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Outpatient medical record


Explanation:
Докладываю: честно проверила на предмет психиатрии - см. ниже.

Outpatient Psychiatry
Department of Psychiatry. ... call (202) 782-6061. New patients should bring their complete
outpatient medical record to their initial appointment. The clinic is ...

www.wramc.amedd.army.mil/departments/psychiatry/outpatient....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:06:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот про детскую психиатрию и медкарты амбулаторного больного:

Child Psychiatry
... Location: The Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Service operates Monday through Friday ... new
patients should bring the outpatient medical record, copies of previous ...

www.wramc.amedd.army.mil/departments/Psychiatry/child.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И до кучи:

Nursing Services
... care of patients from many services-- psychiatry, pediatrics, infectious disease,
hematology/oncology ... the patient’s in or outpatient medical record to these ...

www.gcrc.musc.edu/gcrc/nursing/nursing.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Елене:

Если я не ошибаюсь, история болезни как раз пишется на медкарте. In other words medical records contains medical history. The Asker specifically emphasized \"карта\" - therefore I think that \"record\" will fit better here.

Все-таки hystory - это история болезни. Пусть меня поправят, если я не права.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 15:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри - hIstory!


    Reference: http://www.wramc.amedd.army.mil/departments/psychiatry/outpa...
Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: And quite as acceptable....
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave!

agree  Yakov Tomara
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mizort: good translation.
38 mins
  -> Thank you veyr much!

agree  xxxxeni: From my personal experience in the USA clinics they say "records"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ксюша!

agree  Yelena Kurashova
3 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

agree  shifrak
3 hrs
  -> Благодарю

agree  diana bb: well done
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
EXCERPTS from the medical (history) file/medical records OR medical report/medical evaluation


Explanation:
Consulted an attorney about that one to be sure:
===========

Full medical history file from a psychiatrist is usually not sent to the court (close to never - differs in different jurisdictions, though), it's sealed for the reason of doctor-patient confidentiality, only specific EXCERPTS from it can be called in through a motion of an attorney to prove a specific point, and then it is something specific - an X-ray, a doctor's report (single) or group of reports, not the whole record...

So it's either EXCERPTS from medical history file from a "lay" psychiatrist who consulted/treated the patient before the matter currently adjudicated in court, or it's a specific MEDICAL REPORT, or MEDICAL EVALUATION made specifically for this court (under the court order).




    Consultation with an attorney.
Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, консультация адвоката очень кстати.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: Очень хорошее пояснение!
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  FridaBokh
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Yakov Tomara: Пояснение интересное, но у нас мед. карта одна, и если она (а не выписки из нее) представляется в суд, то EXCERPTS не подходит о
19 hrs
  -> В том-то и дело, что у мед. файл тоже, в общем-то один, но полностью он в суд представляться не должен, а только выписки из него... Об этом и идет речь... Спасибо.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outpatient medical chart


Explanation:
sounds like what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 20:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical outpatient chart is also possible, and may sound less stilted.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Possible.
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
record vs history > your choice


Explanation:
разница между двумя терминами, по идее, в качестве и "природе" услуг (лечения).Один - имеет чётко диагностированное заболевание и получаеи соответствующее лечение. Другой - тоже посещает врача, но находится на исследовании, по поводу выяснения заболевания и назначения лечения. И у последнего были всякие проявления нездоровья (наверное, в этом случае правильнее говорить о history. Record - диагноз такой-то назначено то-то, то-то и т.д.
Словарь по психологии,по крайней мере, так разделяет пациентов (patient но два типа).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: Вот спасибо!
5 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Согласна насчет различий, но в evidence могут попасть выдержки из того и другого - лучше тогда просто excerpts from medical file, хотя называют, не смотря на указанные Вами (совершенно правильно) различия...
17 mins

neutral  Yngve Roennike: But then you adding things not appearing in the source, seems to me.
18 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: Спасибо за пояснение! Таким образом, перевод, как обычно, зависит от контекста, т.е. от конкретного больного или описываемой ситуации.
19 hrs