KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

предъявления

English translation: administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предъявления
English translation:administration
Entered by: spanruss

16:32 Nov 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Lie detectors
Russian term or phrase: предъявления
В ходе одного предъявления теста выбирают реакции, имеющие высокую значимость, и присваивают каждой из них оценку - 2 балла.

Blood pressure, respiration and electrodermal resistance are being measured.
spanruss
United States
administration
Explanation:
Tests are pretty much always "administered."

http://www.google.com/search?q='test administration"&ie=utf-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 17:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I changed the field, if you don't mind. MK is right, this question isn't really connected to technology or electronics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-03 21:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, I don't know, the way I read it the sentence makes perfect sense. They are selecting a particular set of results out of a particular test administration, and each result is being scored.

I can't say that I agree with your suspicions. Yes, "предъявление" can easily mean "submit" in another context, but the way this sentence is phrased, it just doesn't make sense. Of course, if you can get clarification from the client, please do.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
There may indeed have been a few instances in my document where "administration" wasn't quite right. However, it did fit in most cases. Thx again, Mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1administration
Mark Berelekhis
5input (or presentation (presenting))
Michael Kislov
4 +1exposure (to the test)
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposure (to the test)


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga: согласна с опасениями автора насчет administration. Здесь речь идет о реакциях испытуемого
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administration


Explanation:
Tests are pretty much always "administered."

http://www.google.com/search?q='test administration"&ie=utf-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 17:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I changed the field, if you don't mind. MK is right, this question isn't really connected to technology or electronics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-03 21:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, I don't know, the way I read it the sentence makes perfect sense. They are selecting a particular set of results out of a particular test administration, and each result is being scored.

I can't say that I agree with your suspicions. Yes, "предъявление" can easily mean "submit" in another context, but the way this sentence is phrased, it just doesn't make sense. Of course, if you can get clarification from the client, please do.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
There may indeed have been a few instances in my document where "administration" wasn't quite right. However, it did fit in most cases. Thx again, Mark.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's fine. The overall document is about the technology itself, but this question does seem to fall in the category you suggest.

Asker: You're right that tests are "administered" to subjects. However, I'm beginning to suspect that what they're talking about here is the test stimuli results begin "submitted" (or whatever is appropriate) to the polygraph processing software. In another place in the document, "предъявление" is used to describe items being submitted to the program during the course of the examination (photographs taken and other items). Of course the same word may be used with these two meanings. After I get more context, I'll decide later.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Did you actually look at the hits your link provides? Most of them are about administering knowledge/skill tests, not about blood pressure, etc. test.//Yet there is a representative number of hits on "administration of blood tests", so this should work.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
input (or presentation (presenting))


Explanation:
They input the test (results) into the program,

or

present it (these) to smb, smth

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9