KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

установкой соответствующей отметки

English translation: by placing a mark (in the respective box)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:установкой соответствующей отметки
English translation:by placing a mark (in the respective box)
Entered by: spanruss

16:58 Nov 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Lie detectors
Russian term or phrase: установкой соответствующей отметки
Режим "Каналы"
В данном режиме осуществляется выбор каналов, предназначенных для отображения на экране и настройка их параметров. Разрешение отображение выбранного канала обеспечивается установкой соответствующей отметки.
spanruss
United States
by placing a respective mark
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-04 17:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или (если подходит по ситуации):
Permission to show a selected channel is given by placing a mark in the respective box
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thx, Maksym
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4by placing a respective mark
Maksym Nevzorov
5setting a respective mark
Michael Kislov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setting a respective mark


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by placing a respective mark


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-04 17:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или (если подходит по ситуации):
Permission to show a selected channel is given by placing a mark in the respective box

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thx, Maksym

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: a bit better, I think, is "corresponding mark"
5 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment! I think it is a nice option, too.

agree  David Knowles: Your second option seems more natural
45 mins
  -> Yes, I like it better too, but to accept it we need to know if there are any "boxes". Thank you!

agree  Marina Mrouga
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon!