KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

электронная линейка

English translation: electronic ruler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:электронная линейка
English translation:electronic ruler
Entered by: spanruss

17:12 Nov 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Russian term or phrase: электронная линейка
Для измерения параметров зарегистрированных сигналов доступна "электронная линейка", которая позволяет измерять размер сигнала по оси X или Y.
spanruss
United States
measurement tool
Explanation:
or, maybe, even straight "electronic ruler"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-07 17:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a "virtual ruler"
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Seems like a lot of computer programs have a scale device they call a "ruler". Thx, Maksym
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3measurement tool
Maksym Nevzorov
4electronic scale
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
measurement tool


Explanation:
or, maybe, even straight "electronic ruler"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-07 17:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a "virtual ruler"

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Seems like a lot of computer programs have a scale device they call a "ruler". Thx, Maksym

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Googled "electronic ruler", about 600 hits.
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Vassyl Trylis: or scale rule(r)
24 mins
  -> Thank you for a good suggestion

agree  xxxIreneN: Or just a ruler:-) I'd prefer that if the context clearly excludes wooden ruler. El. ruler is actually a physical tool http://www.pilim.ru/lin.htm
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, that's a valuable comment

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic scale


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-11-07 19:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Электронная прецизионная линейка. Надежно, просто и быстро: измерение длины с ... Для применения в серийных измерениях поставляется Electronic Scale с ...
www.lasso-centre.ru/page_pid_6_tovarid_1104_cid_3.aspx

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian