KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

дела

English translation: cases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дела
English translation:cases
Entered by: spanruss

17:13 Nov 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Polygraphs
Russian term or phrase: дела
Окно управления делами
Функции этой панели предназначенный для подготовки к проведению обследование и, таким образом, дают возможность создания или выбора любого элемента (дела, обследуемые, тесты, предъявления) из базы данных.
spanruss
United States
cases
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
I didn't realize I posted a similar question twice. Oh well, lucky you, Amy. Thx, again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cases
Amy Lesiewicz
4affairs
Michael Kislov
2files
Maksym Nevzorov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affairs


Explanation:
.
or cases, depends on the context

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cases


Explanation:
.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I didn't realize I posted a similar question twice. Oh well, lucky you, Amy. Thx, again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: As you might have expected.
13 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
17 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr

agree  xxxTatiana N.
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
files


Explanation:
In case you don't have any references to files elsewhere in your text, this might work. Needs more context to make a decision, though.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: When it comes to a SW application UI, it's hard to imagine a technical writer using "file" to mean "case". That'd never fail to confuse users.
16 mins
  -> Thank you for your opinion. I think the context is insufficient to be so sure.

agree  Alexander Vorobyev: I guess that it's a back translation and "Окно управления делами" stands for "file manager window".
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander. I had the same feeling, but now asker says it was not a backtranslation.