KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

психокоррекция

English translation: psychotherapy, psychological interventions


08:23 May 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Russian term or phrase: психокоррекция
It is not psychological correction!
Does anyone know what it is in English? There are plenty of definitions on the Internet but I just can't think (in time) what the equivalent is.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:psychotherapy, psychological interventions
Explanation:
The psychorrection is a very aggressive form of modulating behaviour


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 дн (2008-05-12 07:09:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all! I'm glad that this translation was useful to you!
Selected response from:

Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Grading comment
Thanks. I used psychological interventions. I am not sure if it is exactly the right term, but it is sufficiently descriptive for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mental health management; psycho/mental adjustmentnatasha stoyanova
1 +1psychotherapy, psychological interventions
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mental health management; psycho/mental adjustment


Language variant: adjustment of human behavior (conflict management) and mental health

Explanation:
At Columbia University, they call it: 'Human Behavior & Conflict Management'.




    Reference: http://www.mentalhealthmanagement.net/
    Reference: http://www.columbiacollegesc.edu/graduate/conflict.asp
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychotherapy, psychological interventions


Language variant: psychocorrection

Explanation:
The psychorrection is a very aggressive form of modulating behaviour


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 дн (2008-05-12 07:09:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all! I'm glad that this translation was useful to you!

Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I used psychological interventions. I am not sure if it is exactly the right term, but it is sufficiently descriptive for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!