KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

само в любой ситуации

English translation: comes by itself in any situation


11:21 Feb 4, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / applied-popular psychology
Russian term or phrase: само в любой ситуации
Такое состояние - самый лучший выход из любой ситуации. Вся энергия - ваша, вся мудрость пространства - ваша, и решение придет к вам правильное, космическое, само в любой ситуации.

(beats me... a blooper? what do you guys think?)
Michael Korovkin
Italy
English translation:comes by itself in any situation
Explanation:
Это не ошибка, просто определения "правильное, космическое" не предшествуют определяемому существительному (решение), как-будто автор спохватился, что забыл их упомянуть. На письме такое, естественно, редко встречается.

Я бы поставил там тире: ...и решение придет к вам - правильное, космическое - само в любой ситуации.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-04 11:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right on the mark!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-04 22:41:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure!
Selected response from:

Alex Khanin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for not letting me to substitute the whole thing with a gloss, as I was tempted to do.
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comes by itself in any situationAlex Khanin
4gets to you (approaches you) itself (as it is)Alexandra Liashchenko
4on its own accord in any situation
Sabina Metcalf


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on its own accord in any situation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-04 11:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. without any effort on your part

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gets to you (approaches you) itself (as it is)


Explanation:
I gave several variants for best choice though I like the first lucky one))

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
придет само в любой ситуации
comes by itself in any situation


Explanation:
Это не ошибка, просто определения "правильное, космическое" не предшествуют определяемому существительному (решение), как-будто автор спохватился, что забыл их упомянуть. На письме такое, естественно, редко встречается.

Я бы поставил там тире: ...и решение придет к вам - правильное, космическое - само в любой ситуации.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-04 11:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right on the mark!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-04 22:41:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure!

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for not letting me to substitute the whole thing with a gloss, as I was tempted to do.
Cheers!
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's what i thought too, hence calling it a blooper. how about this, then: and the right, cosmic decision will come to you all by itself in any situation (a hanging qualifier, though...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: (But what nonsense people write in the way of pop psychology!)
35 mins
  -> Indeed. Thank you, Susan