ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

Недоперепил:

English translation: under-overdrank (drank more than could but less than would [wish]).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Недоперепил:
English translation:under-overdrank (drank more than could but less than would [wish]).
Entered by: Vassyl Trylis

21:13 Mar 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Alcopsychology
Russian term or phrase: Недоперепил:
Недоперепил: выпил больше, чем мог, но меньше, чем хотел. (Из народного энциклопедического словаря)

Неужели это нельзя сказать по-английски?
Vassyl Trylis
underoverdrank; less than overdrank
Explanation:
Не знаю, правда, как это будет звучать для нейтивов. Но overdrink существует, и underdrink я тоже нашел в сети именно как "пить меньше, чем надо". Возможно, underoverdrink будет интуитивно понятно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-13 21:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стаття:

Underoverdrank: he/she drank more than he/she could, but less than he would wish.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Kirill, I think You have found the best thinkable solution for the target word. With David's subtle hyphen, I coud see it as a native English term - if I were able to imagine an Englishman in such a state.
Yet, I look for more aphoristic form of the definition itself. What about the shortest: "drank more than could but less than would"?
GaryG, too, in its own way (:-), is very close to truth.
All participants are to be graded for the nice discussion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +10underoverdrank; less than overdrank
Kirill Semenov
4 +1didn't get hammered enough
Gennady Pritsker
4 +1He didn't get as drunk as he would like!
David Knowles
2 +1He drank to excess, but still less than he would have liked
Jack Doughty
3>>>AndreyAI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Недоперепил:
He drank to excess, but still less than he would have liked


Explanation:
12 words English for one word Russian? It's the best I can think of but maybe someone will come up with a snappier way of putting it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: "I know my limit, but I always get drunk before I get there"
35 mins
  -> Nice comment. Can't think of anything particularly appropriate myself, but I like Oscar Wilde's remark: "Work is the curse of the drinking classes."

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Недоперепил:
>>>


Explanation:
get UNcompletely drunk :-)

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Недоперепил:
underoverdrank; less than overdrank


Explanation:
Не знаю, правда, как это будет звучать для нейтивов. Но overdrink существует, и underdrink я тоже нашел в сети именно как "пить меньше, чем надо". Возможно, underoverdrink будет интуитивно понятно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-13 21:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стаття:

Underoverdrank: he/she drank more than he/she could, but less than he would wish.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Kirill, I think You have found the best thinkable solution for the target word. With David's subtle hyphen, I coud see it as a native English term - if I were able to imagine an Englishman in such a state.
Yet, I look for more aphoristic form of the definition itself. What about the shortest: "drank more than could but less than would"?
GaryG, too, in its own way (:-), is very close to truth.
All participants are to be graded for the nice discussion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub: Э-э-э-э-ххх! Только я хотел написать то же самое - underoverdrank...
2 mins
  -> ну просится же, конечно :) Обогатим английский мощными приставками ;)

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Интересно, что скажут нейтивы...
56 mins
  -> они пока, вроде бы, не в восторге ;)

agree  shlepakoff: нейтивы как раз так и говорят - слышал пару раз
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alya: I like it :)
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  AYP
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  danya: а нативы всё молчали... :-)
10 hrs
  -> надеюсь, им просто неведомо само состояние ;)

agree  nuclear: a quote from a Brittish customer of mine (a couple of months ago, miserable morning) "Yeah, I think I understand this Russian "underoverdrunk" concept...
10 hrs
  -> :) Хочется верить, что больше он не решится постигать такие понятия на личном опыте :)

agree  David Knowles: under-overdrank perhaps? James Joyce would be proud of you!
11 hrs
  -> :) Yes, such words with paradoxical "internal errors" were in his style :)

agree  Olga Judina
1 day11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Недоперепил:
He didn't get as drunk as he would like!


Explanation:
Well it's shorter than Jack's version!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Бедные нейтивы: разве ж такое можно перевести?
30 mins
  -> богатые - if they are paid by the target word!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
didn't get hammered enough


Explanation:
To get hammered это что-то типа наклюкаться, напиться в хлам, в дрова. Так что not hammered enough это и есть то самое вожделенное состояние.

Gennady Pritsker
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Отражает суть состояния
8 mins
  -> Спасибо