KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

бесплодное самокопание

English translation: vain (futile, fruitless) heart-searching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бесплодное самокопание
English translation:vain (futile, fruitless) heart-searching

06:43 Jun 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
Russian term or phrase: бесплодное самокопание
чрезмерное и непродуктивное средоточие на своем внутреннем мире

vain (futile, fruitless) heart-searching
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2004-07-07 02:16:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contemplating one's own navel
Jack Doughty
4 +2fruitless heart-searching
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +2vain (futile, fruitless) heart-searching2rush
4pointless soul-searchingxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
бесплодное самокопание
fruitless heart-searching


Explanation:
In spite of the surprised looks on the faces of the adults and my own fruitless heart searching, these questions kept bothering me; I could neither find the ...
www.oc.org/eng_txt/oc3638.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-26 06:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heart-searching. SYLLABICATION: heart-search·ing. PRONUNCIATION: hдrt sыr ch ng KEY. NOUN: An examination of one\'s conscience, innermost feelings, and motives. ...
yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/07/h0110700.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
4 mins

agree  xxxsergey: обычно в трудной ситуации
1 day5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
бесплодное самокопание
contemplating one's own navel


Explanation:
...is an idiomatic way of putting this.

self esteem vs. self acceptance
... Try instead to become creatively absorbed in outside interests and external
activities. Stop obsessively contemplating your own navel. ...
www.counselingceusonline.com/ self_esteem_vs__self_acceptance.htm - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

Cycle Genius RDX Review
... I will engage others because I know how to be engaging - something you could learn
how to do from me rather than contemplating your own navel all the time and ...
www.bicycle-forum.com/recumbent/ Cycle_Genius_RDX_Review_199411.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
56 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs

agree  xxxsergey: originated from practising yoga, but usually describes people whose thoughts and interests are too much turned on themselves. sb who is too much of an introvert.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, I am aware that it originated in yoga, but is now used as you say, as well.
The asker has declined this answer

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бесплодное самокопание
pointless soul-searching


Explanation:
... Although she was traumatized by the loss of her parents to the plague, she doesn’t
engage in pointless soul-searching about its impact on her personality and ...
www.theromancereader.com/nance-day.html

The Roman Army at War, 100 BC-AD 200 (Oxford Classical Monographs)
... experience. This pointless soul searching undermines an otherwise
informative and enjoyable book. Review 2: Superb, well written. ...
www.bookhub.co.uk/ The_Roman_Army_at_War_100_BCAD_200_Oxford_Classical_Monographs_jhnza_0198150903.html

xxxsergey
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
бесплодное самокопание
vain (futile, fruitless) heart-searching


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2004-07-07 02:16:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: with "futile"
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Ann!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'futile' only
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vladimir!