KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

завышенная самооценка

English translation: self - overestimation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:завышенная самооценка
English translation:self - overestimation
Entered by: Andrey Belousov

07:14 Jun 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
Russian term or phrase: завышенная самооценка
завышенная самооценка
Galochka
self- overestimation
Explanation:
In people I can"t stand egoism and self-overestimation.
www.moscow-lady.com/ladies/au7704.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-29 07:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... nor does it arise in Noble Disciples (ariya-savaka); because in a Stream-winner the overestimation does not arise that he is a Once-returner, etc.
Self-overestimation can occur only in one who actually practices (meditation) and has temporarily subdued the defilements by way of tranquillity or ...
sutras.city.tomsk.net/majjhima/mn8.html
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heightened self-esteemAlexander Demyanov
4enhanced self-evaluation
Umutay Midinova
4 -2self- overestimationAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
завышенная самооценка
self- overestimation


Explanation:
In people I can"t stand egoism and self-overestimation.
www.moscow-lady.com/ladies/au7704.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-29 07:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... nor does it arise in Noble Disciples (ariya-savaka); because in a Stream-winner the overestimation does not arise that he is a Once-returner, etc.
Self-overestimation can occur only in one who actually practices (meditation) and has temporarily subdued the defilements by way of tranquillity or ...
sutras.city.tomsk.net/majjhima/mn8.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: sorry, this is not really English With all due respect, was English your wife's first language? That would be a rather rare case.++Well still, "overestimation" is not really a word.
4 hrs
  -> I appreciate your opinion, but my wife (a native american), still, holds a different one. There can't be "a nativer one"!

disagree  Kevin Kelly: "self-overestimation" sounds a bit awkward. Although wordy, I would suggest "an exaggerated sense of self-worth."
2 days5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhanced self-evaluation


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
завышенная самооценка
heightened self-esteem


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8