KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

наследственность и среда

English translation: heredity and environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наследственность и среда
English translation:heredity and environment
Entered by: Galina Labinko Rodriguez

13:55 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Russian term or phrase: наследственность и среда
(возрастная физиология и школьная гигиена)
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
heredity and the environment
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8heredity and the environment
Kirill Semenov
3 +2nature and nurturetatyana000
4 +1inheritance and environment (milieu)
Сергей Лузан
3Hereditary and social impact
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Наследственность и среда
heredity and the environment


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
15 mins

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: Aha - you mean it's nature vs nurture! Maybe "The effect of heredity and environment".
1 hr
  -> well, but "наследственность" IS about biology. + The whole source sentence means "genotype &/vs. phenotype", nothing more :) + yes, in Russian "наследственность" is almost always means "genes"

agree  Natalie: To David: it IS about biology; see,for example: The role of genetics, Heredity and environment, Chemicals ... www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=63256
1 hr

agree  Olga-Translator: Heredity and surroundings - possible variant
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

agree  R. E. M
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inheritance and environment (milieu)


Explanation:
Словари: Медицинский рус.; Общ. лексика рус.; Политехнический рус. наследственность ж.

heredity, characteristics inheritance

http://www.lingvo.yandex.ru/en?l=0.&CardId=MPQQwBEEEOwQ1BDQE...

II жен.

1) (окружение) environment, surroundings мн. ч., sphere; milieu

охрана окружающей среды — preservation of the environment

среда обитания — habitat

в нашей среде — in our midst, amidst us

естественная среда — биол. habitat

http://www.lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=среда&l=Ѡ

среда ж.
1) environment
2) medium

http://www.lingvo.yandex.ru/en?l=0.&CardId=MQQRABDUENAQwBA==...

наследственность (Словари: Общ. лексика рус.; Политехнический рус.; Медицинский рус.) жен.

heredity; биол. inheritance; strain (наследуемая черта)

хромосомная теория наследственности — chromosome theory of heredity

благоприятная наследственность — good inheritance

У них в семье плохая наследственность по заболеванию раком. — The have a strain of cancer in the family.

http://www.lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=Наследственность&l=Ѡ

наследственность n phrases | sentences | g-sort
gener. heredity; inheritance
av.med. family background; genetic background; heritability; strain
ecol. genetic heredity
eng. heeredity
Makarov biological inheritance
math. hereditarity


http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=

biol. millieu; universe

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.yandex.ru/en?l=0.&CardId=MPQQwBEEEOwQ1BDQE...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=%ED%E...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I would say "Our inheritance and environment". This is a rare occasion when the English title might be longer!
39 mins
  -> Thank you, David Knowles!

neutral  Natalie: А вот Гугл: about 30,300 English pages for "heredity and environment"; 930 English pages for "inheritance and environment"//Спасибо за спасибо :-) Просто меня очень удивило, что вы забыли процитировать Гугл :-)
51 mins
  -> Цитирую: изучение гугла - полезное занятие :). Благодаю за внимание к ответу, Натали!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
наследственность и среда
nature and nurture


Explanation:
In psychology, people talk about the nature versus nurture debate. Genes and environment is possible. (I have a degree in psychology).

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: 100% PERFECT!!!
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: cool!
1 day1 hr

neutral  Natalie: Но не подходит как пункт в программе обучения - слишком художественно :-)
1 day7 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
наследственность и среда
Hereditary and social impact


Explanation:
среда here (considering the context) is really more about "social factors", street and peer influence / impact.
Then наследственность goes in terms of возрастная физиология (context shows), so, it's probably something like:

"Physiological and social factors" ("Gender and social..")

"Hereditary and social factors"
or
"Hereditary and social impact"


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian