KudoZ home » Russian to English » Real Estate

ГУП ДЕЗР

English translation: State Unitary Enterprise /District Housing Maintenance Offices


17:33 May 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Russian term or phrase: ГУП ДЕЗР
контекста немае
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
English translation:State Unitary Enterprise /District Housing Maintenance Offices
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-23 18:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

District Housing Maintenance Office



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-23 18:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-23 18:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... he ordered census-takers to use the records kept by district housing maintenance offices and other organizations rendering communal services, in case ...
... located in the southeast of Moscow told Gazeta.Ru, last Saturday the local district council supplied them with data on all the residents registered in ...
www.gazeta.ru/2002/10/22/Censusworker.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-23 18:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

текст ссылок: Federal State Unitary Enterprise Design Office Medavtomatika... Федеральное Государственное Унитарное Предприятие Конструкторское Бюро Медавтоматика...
market.rin.ru/cgi-bin/firm.pl?id=1320928

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-23 18:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но как ЭТО всё вместе увязать - ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-23 20:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"SUE DHMO\" и дать расшифровку
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Not for gradingxxxw77
4HUDA (SA)Simon Gregory
3State Unitary Enterprise /District Housing Maintenance OfficesAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ГУП ДЕЗР
Not for grading


Explanation:
Just to make it easy for those who might happen to know the exact translation: Государственное унитарное предприятие, дирекция единого заказчика района

xxxw77
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: половина дела
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, а без контекста, так может и все 75%!

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 mins
  -> Спасибо.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ГУП ДЕЗР
State Unitary Enterprise /District Housing Maintenance Offices


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-23 18:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

District Housing Maintenance Office



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-23 18:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-23 18:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... he ordered census-takers to use the records kept by district housing maintenance offices and other organizations rendering communal services, in case ...
... located in the southeast of Moscow told Gazeta.Ru, last Saturday the local district council supplied them with data on all the residents registered in ...
www.gazeta.ru/2002/10/22/Censusworker.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-23 18:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

текст ссылок: Federal State Unitary Enterprise Design Office Medavtomatika... Федеральное Государственное Унитарное Предприятие Конструкторское Бюро Медавтоматика...
market.rin.ru/cgi-bin/firm.pl?id=1320928

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-23 18:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но как ЭТО всё вместе увязать - ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-23 20:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"SUE DHMO\" и дать расшифровку

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ГУП ДЕЗР
HUDA (SA)


Explanation:
HUDA (SA)is the closest abbreviation. It means: Housing and Urban Development Authority of a district--(State Agency). "Zakazchik" (RU)=developer of a land, in American terms. Maintenance of municapally owned houses is one the branch of their work. There are many other problems- roads, sewer, trash removal, etc. As a source- my personal efforts to find an inexpensive place of residence in New York State.

Simon Gregory