KudoZ home » Russian to English » Real Estate

передать в натуре

English translation: transfer as is


18:50 Oct 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Russian term or phrase: передать в натуре
In a document which contains, inter alia, a brief description of the history of a building.

В [month] [year] года Управа Латгальского предместья г. Риги решением № [number] денационализировала дом по [address] и *передала его в натуре*, т.е. в его теперешнем состоянии, в частную собственность [to various people]...

Подскажите, пожалуйста, как правильно перевести "передать в натуре"?

Заранее спасибо!
Peter Shortall
English translation:transfer as is
Explanation:
that's what the context says ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-25 19:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transferred "as is" - to be more precise
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6transfer as is
Adam Lankamer
3livery in deed
Smantha
3transferred/assigned it in kind
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transferred/assigned it in kind


Explanation:
or in species

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
livery in deed


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=livery+in+deed&btnG...
    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%E2%20%ED%E0%F2%F3%F0%E5...
Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transfer as is


Explanation:
that's what the context says ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-25 19:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transferred "as is" - to be more precise

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not "as was" then, since this happened a good few years ago?! :-p


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  sokolniki
12 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs

agree  Nikolay Kuzmin
15 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: or perhaps you could say "in its existing state" to avoid the is/was problem.
17 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: "As is" is sort of standard real estate jargon regardless of the time sequence.
20 hrs