KudoZ home » Russian to English » Real Estate

строение

English translation: sometimes, there is a difference (see below)


19:53 Mar 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Immigration Form
Russian term or phrase: строение
Part of the information forming the address where a foreign citizen is staying while in Russia. The full line reads: Дом - Корпус - Строение - Квартира
What's the difference between "Корпус" and "Строение"?
Jeff Skinner
Sweden
English translation:sometimes, there is a difference (see below)
Explanation:
As far as I know, both terms in the same address are only used in Moscow and its suburbs, and корпус is a bigger unit than строение but smaller than a street number - this usually happens in business or industrial neighborhoods with an intricate numbering system. Beats me why it's done this way, and translating it is a pain, too, because "bldg." may be an equivalent for "строение" in Moscow and for "корпус" elsewhere. What to use for "корпус" in Moscow is a tough question...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-12 20:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of both terms in the same address:
http://www.inofirm.ru/index.php?page=item&id=45245
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dorene's comment was an interesting addition!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sometimes, there is a difference (see below)
Anton Konashenok
4 +3no difference
Roman Bardachev
4 +1Stroyeniye - see below
sokolniki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stroyeniye - see below


Explanation:
There is no difference between Korpus and Stroyeniye, these are to show different buildings under the same number: 1, Korpus 3; or 1, Stroyeniye 3.

sokolniki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no difference


Explanation:
"Корпус" and "строение" for all intents and purposes mean one and the same thing. They used the word "строение" more frequently in the past. "Корпус" is a more modern term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-12 20:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because up until now both terms are in use. The form is supposed to be fool=proof, making sure all bases are covered.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wonder why they have both terms on the form if they mean the same thing? That's going to be confusing for the applicant, no doubt. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruslingua
33 mins
  -> Thank you, ruslingua

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Esp. with the "Note at 8 min": just like some forms on web will have separate fields for "zip code" and "postal code", for "state" and "province", they will have "apt #" although not everyone lives in multifamily homes.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alexander

agree  Vitali Stanisheuski
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vitali

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sometimes, there is a difference (see below)


Explanation:
As far as I know, both terms in the same address are only used in Moscow and its suburbs, and корпус is a bigger unit than строение but smaller than a street number - this usually happens in business or industrial neighborhoods with an intricate numbering system. Beats me why it's done this way, and translating it is a pain, too, because "bldg." may be an equivalent for "строение" in Moscow and for "корпус" elsewhere. What to use for "корпус" in Moscow is a tough question...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-12 20:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of both terms in the same address:
http://www.inofirm.ru/index.php?page=item&id=45245

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dorene's comment was an interesting addition!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vanda Nissen
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dorene Cornwell: As long as there are two words, you might say something like Street number Building /Wing /Apart No.
4 days
  -> if the "stroyeniya" are interconnected, "wing" is a good term indeed...