KudoZ home » Russian to English » Real Estate

Устранение нарушений прав

English translation: to remedy the breach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Устранение нарушений прав
English translation:to remedy the breach
Entered by: abc def

17:09 Mar 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Standard Phrase
Russian term or phrase: Устранение нарушений прав
Члены семьи собственника жилого помещения могут требовать устранения нарушений их права на жилое помещение от любых лиц, включая собственника помещения.

Спасибо заранее!
Tevah_Trans
to remedy the breach
Explanation:
... are entitled to remedy the breach of their rights ...
Selected response from:

abc def
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to remedy the breachabc def
3to eliminate infringement of rights
Roman Bulkiewicz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to remedy the breach


Explanation:
... are entitled to remedy the breach of their rights ...

abc def
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Except it's in the passive, they are not going to remedy the breach themselves. I'd say "are entitled to demand that the breach of ... be remedied" or sth similar.
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrew Sabak
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Roman Bardachev: yes, 'breach' is a very good legal synonym of the more colloquial 'violation'
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or getting redress for breach of their rights: there was no way that people could get redress for breach of their rights: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:xHm4gkhPMjQJ:www.yourri... demand that remedial action is taken to redress
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Roman Bulkiewicz: breach - obligation, contract, law. В отношении right я бы употребил infringe. Remedy imho это, скорее, возмещение ущерба или более широко - средство правовой защиты
2 hrs
  -> Your choice. Google suggests Breach+right=16 000 000 hits vs. Infringe+right=900 000 hits.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to eliminate infringement of rights


Explanation:
Например:
Legal action or suits to eliminate infringement or recover damages pursuant to Paragraph 8.1 shall be at the full expense of the party by whom suit is brought.

Правда, судя по Гуглу, "eliminate infringement" употребляется в основном в контекстсе права интеллектуальной собственности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-27 19:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
eliminate violation

Напр., здесь:
http://www.ci.bainbridge-isl.wa.us/default.asp?ID=402

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian