KudoZ home » Russian to English » Real Estate

«изюминки»

English translation: As a special incentive


11:55 Oct 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Russian term or phrase: «изюминки»
В качестве «изюминки» для ABC рекомендуем обратить внимание на привлечение новых операторов торговой галереи.
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:As a special incentive
Explanation:
I would not try to preserve the idiom in the translation but rather render the meaning, and I believe "incentive" is close. Of course, having a larger context might be helpful.
Selected response from:

Andrey Reznikov
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In particular
Eugenie Muminova
4 +1As a special incentiveAndrey Reznikov
3 +2flavour; having a twist
Kirill Semenov
5peculiarity
Michael Kislov
4«specialty»
koundelev
4(here) as a special feature
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3special attraction
ruslingua
3as a hookpashtet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flavour; having a twist


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-27 12:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "a zest"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
27 mins

agree  Irena Pizzi
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In particular


Explanation:
I think the complete sentence should be something like 'in particular, it is recommended to pay special atention to attracting...', etc.

As a matter of fact, 'изюминка' is something special and atractive, some unusual feature, which makes difference, but I cannot really see this term used in the sentence provided.

Eugenie Muminova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: You are right. "Изюминка" seems way out of place here, and it's very likely that the author meant just "particularly/especially interesting is..."
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alexander

agree  irynasaunders
5 hrs
  -> Thank you irynasaunders

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Amy

agree  Igor Blinov: seems OK
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Igor

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«specialty»


Explanation:
in this context

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peculiarity


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-10-27 12:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or salt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-10-27 12:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shtick

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As a special incentive


Explanation:
I would not try to preserve the idiom in the translation but rather render the meaning, and I believe "incentive" is close. Of course, having a larger context might be helpful.

Andrey Reznikov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that was my thinking too. I like it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonna Laki
3 days1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(here) as a special feature


Explanation:
I would go more neutral here, and it IS a 'special feature'.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a hook


Explanation:
as a hook

pashtet
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special attraction


Explanation:



ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian