KudoZ home » Russian to English » Real Estate

риэлтерская деятельность

English translation: realtor's license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:риэлтерская деятельность
English translation:realtor's license
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

06:37 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Real estate
Russian term or phrase: риэлтерская деятельность
Лицензия на осуществление риэлтерской деятельности

My own suggestion: operations with real estate. So simple, and yet something tell me, there's more..
Andrew Poloyan
realtor's license
Explanation:
еще проще
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt. I feel this is the most suitable one. The second suggestion (by Remedios) is somewhat more detailed. However, it has to be rather short, so this one wins.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6realtor's license
Michael Tovbin
5 +2license entitling to engage in real estate activities
Remedios
5estate agent's licence
Libero_Lang_Lab
2real estate (related) business
Konstantin Krasnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
realtor's license


Explanation:
еще проще

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt. I feel this is the most suitable one. The second suggestion (by Remedios) is somewhat more detailed. However, it has to be rather short, so this one wins.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: can't see how to improve on this!
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

agree  marfus
10 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Absolutely.
14 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
21 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: perfect for US usage - unusable in the UK!
2 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
license entitling to engage in real estate activities


Explanation:
California Department of Real Estate: Licensee Status Inquiries
... Department publishes monthly a list of names of persons and businesses which have been found to have been conducting **real estate activities** without a license. ...
Описание: Search for a salesperson, broker or officer.
Раздел: Society > Law > ... > Resources > Databases > Searchable
www.dre.ca.gov/licstats.htm - 28k - 22 Окт 2002 - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Real Estate Brokers and Sales Agents
... A license is required in every State and the District of Columbia. ... Many worked part-time, combining their **real estate activities** with other careers. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos120.htm - 38k - 22 Окт 2002 - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 12:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, я чего-то длинно загнула. ВОт вариант покороче:

REAL ESTATE LICENSE:


Salesperson shall pay the cost of any *real estate license* required by the provisions of any law or regulation of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
(http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:FQ8kt7YAhJAC:www.pareal...

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: REAL ESTATE LICENSE - proper term
7 hrs
  -> Да, я уже переметнулась к этому переводу :-). Спасибо!

agree  Floramye: REAL ESTATE LICENSE
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
real estate (related) business


Explanation:
n\a

Konstantin Krasnov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estate agent's licence


Explanation:
the UK equivalent

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English