KudoZ home » Russian to English » Real Estate

Успех и удача преследуют его...

English translation: Success is our watchword


21:20 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / Real Estate
Russian term or phrase: Успех и удача преследуют его...
Это я делаю листовку одному агенту по недвижимости (real estate agent). Так он хочет чтобы был некий лозунг примерно вышеуказанного содержания. Я ему предложил DOOMED TO SUCCESS, а он говорит что "нет уверенности в завтрашнем дне"...:-)) Может Вам чего придет в голову?

Заранее СПАСИБО!
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:Success is our watchword
Explanation:
Who is 'he' in this context? It sounds odd to use the third person singular for an advertising slogan.

If you can clarify, maybe I'll think of something different....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 21:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this is better:

Where success comes naturally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Yuri\'s poetic contribution:

Success is his watchdog and his condominiums cost a fortune

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose as he\'s a real estate agent, he might go for something like:

The Home of Real Success
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Success is our watchword
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +3Wherever he goes - success follows!xxxOleg Pashuk
5luck and success follows
Ravindra Godbole
4The Golden Touch
Jack Doughty
4He is haunted by sucess and good fortune.
Michael Tovbin
3We are the place to market your home.
alla dunbar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wherever he goes - success follows!


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 21:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Close to original, and to the point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Wherever I goes - success follows!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I go, -sorry! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:56:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Success is his middle name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXXX ia a success creator/ creator of success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:58:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was born with a silver spoon in his mouth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Success is (like) his shadow - it follows him everywhere!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He outreached his own ambitions by his spectacular success!

He owes his success to good luck!
=============================================
And finally, when he gets tired of bragging, he can tell the truth:

He had to overcome many obstacles before he achieved success.

Hard work produces success.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use \"success and luck\" in all the above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, in most phrases...

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
35 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you Jack

agree  marfus
2 hrs
  -> thank you Vassiliy

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Success is our watchword


Explanation:
Who is 'he' in this context? It sounds odd to use the third person singular for an advertising slogan.

If you can clarify, maybe I'll think of something different....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 21:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this is better:

Where success comes naturally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Yuri\'s poetic contribution:

Success is his watchdog and his condominiums cost a fortune

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose as he\'s a real estate agent, he might go for something like:

The Home of Real Success

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
22 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: success is his lapdog, and fortune a concubine ;-)
1 hr
  -> lovely, but completely wasted on a realtor!

agree  Nikita Kobrin: I do like "Where success comes naturally". But it seems that it better suits a place (company) than an individual real estate agent.
1 hr

agree  marfus: success is his second name -- waddya think?
2 hrs
  -> Success is his middle name? Cheesy enough to please any hicksville real estate agent.

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
7 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: I think it would be an improvement to omit letters 7-11 of "condominiums".
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is haunted by sucess and good fortune.


Explanation:
посмотрите, может так подойдет.

Doomed это "обречен на удачу"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Коллеги , обратите внимание на фразу \"... преследуют его\", а не \"следуют за ним\". На какие это наталкивает мысли?

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: mysl' takaya: shto etomu realtoru sleduet pobolshe prodavat domov i pomenshe cochinyat' stikhi... polnaya bred'.
36 mins
  -> works for me

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luck and success follows


Explanation:
Native english speaker

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: follow
5 days

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Golden Touch


Explanation:
Or "He has the Golden Touch" if the customer must personalize it.

This is generally used positively these days, but King Midas had the Golden Touch and a lot of good it did him, so you can take it which way you like.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We are the place to market your home.


Explanation:
if the estate agent is advertising his business

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Where that come from?
16 hrs