KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

Иешуа Хи Машнях

English translation: Yeshua Ha-Mashiach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Иешуа Хи Машнях
English translation:Yeshua Ha-Mashiach
Entered by: Yana

17:12 Feb 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
Russian term or phrase: Иешуа Хи Машнях
Мой оригинал дает перевод с иврита - Спаситель и Посланник Божий.

Мне нужно выяснить, есть ли традиционное написание этого термина на английском.

Контекст:
=========

Он - Иисус Христос, Иешуа Хи Машнях, что на иврите означает Спаситель и Посланник Божий.

======

Не уверена, правильно ли я изобразила всё это даже по-русски, т.к. перевожу с рукописного текста с ужасным почерком (согласилась по-дружески, отказаться уже не могу...).
Tatiana Neroni
Yeshua Ha-Mashiach
Explanation:
It is sometimes also written without the dash: Ha Mashiah
Ha Mashiah means "the Messiah"
You get many references in google once you enter this spelling. One of them is below.
Regards,
Yana
Selected response from:

Yana
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо - мне нужно было именно это, английское написание.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yeshua Ha-Mashiach
Yana
5 -2Jeshua (another form of the name Joshua or Jesus)>>>
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yeshua Ha-Mashiach


Explanation:
It is sometimes also written without the dash: Ha Mashiah
Ha Mashiah means "the Messiah"
You get many references in google once you enter this spelling. One of them is below.
Regards,
Yana


    Reference: http://www.shammash-ariel.org/sof.html
Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо - мне нужно было именно это, английское написание.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it should be Jeshua (from Joshua)
20 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: no Volodya, in Hebrew it is IESHUA (YESHUA), without the "dj" sound (Iehoshua were derived from that too) - my guess is that the difference in pronunciation is due to the Latin "j" being pronounced as in German, "y", not "dj" as in English
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Jeshua (another form of the name Joshua or Jesus)>>>


Explanation:
Jesus=the Greek form of the name Jeshua or Joshua, a contraction of Jehoshua, that is "help of Jehovah", or "Saviour".

In The New Testament the name Christ is used as equivalent to Messiah (your Hebrew version).
So I do not think there a "traditional form" in English. You can use what Yana proposed, only it should Jeshua not Yeshua.


    Smith's Bible Dictionary
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Geifman: no Volodya, in Hebrew it is IESHUA (YESHUA), without the "dj" sound, same as the original Hebrew name Jehovah is actually YHWH (Yahweh, not Jahweh)
1 hr

disagree  protolmach: agree with Yuri!
6 hrs