KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

Козьма и Дамиан

English translation: Sts. Cosmas and Damian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Козьма и Дамиан
English translation:Sts. Cosmas and Damian
Entered by: Natalie

19:19 Feb 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
Russian term or phrase: Козьма и Дамиан
Traditional transliteration?
Tatiana Neroni
Sts. Cosmas and Damian
Explanation:
Early Christian physicians and martyrs whose feast is celebrated on 27 September. They were twins, born in Arabia, and practised the art of healing in the seaport ?gea, now Ayash (Ajass), on the Gulf of Iskanderun in Cilicia, Asia Minor, and attained a great reputation. They accepted no pay for their services and were, therefore, called anargyroi, "the silverless". In this way they brought many to the Catholic Faith. When the Diocletian persecution began, the Prefect Lysias had Cosmas and Damian arrested, and ordered them to recant. They remained constant under torture, in a miraculous manner suffered no injury from water, fire, air, nor on the cross, and were finally beheaded with the sword. Their three brothers, Anthimus, Leontius, and Euprepius died as martyrs with them. The execution took place 27 September, probably in the year 287. At a later date a number of fables grew up about them, connected in part with their relics. The remains of the martyrs were buried in the city of Cyrus in Syria; the Emperor Justinian I (527-565) sumptuously restored the city in their honour. Having been cured of a dangerous illness by the intercession of Cosmas and Damian, Justinian, in gratitude for their arid, rebuilt and adorned their church at Constantinople, and it became a celebrated place of pilgrimage. At Rome Pope Felix IV (526-530) erected a church in their honour, the mosaics of which are still among the most valuable art remains of the city. The Greek Church celebrates the feast of Saints Cosmas and Damian on 1 July, 17 October, and 1 November, and venerates three pairs of saints of the same name and profession. Cosmas and Damian are regarded as the patrons of physicians and surgeons and are sometimes represented with medical emblems. They are invoked in the Canon of the Mass and in the Litany of the Saints.
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/04403e.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Натали!

Я нашла множество разнообразных ссылок на эти два имени, в разных транслитерациях, но Ваш вариант кажется наилучшим - наиболее понятным для западной публики (статья будет использоваться для лекций).

СПАСИБО ВСЕМ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sts. Cosmas and Damian
Natalie
4St.Cosma and Damian
Timur Nakashidze
4Kozma and Damian
Yuri Geifman
4Kosma and DamianDavid Sheridan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kosma and Damian


Explanation:
Many references on the Internet. See just two references below.


    Reference: http://www.welcome.to/kosma
    Reference: http://www.stetson.edu/~psteeves/relnews/0101c.html
David Sheridan
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kozma and Damian


Explanation:
169 Goodle hits for Kozma and Damian (or St. Kozma and St. Damian), mostly Russian and Ukrainian domains. The name Kozma also comes up in its Italian spelling - Cosmo (or Cosmas), 229 hits, but St. Cosimo gives the richest harvest of hits - almost 9,000. I would choose the final spelling depending on who the target audience was going to be.
Hope this helps a little :-)



    Reference: http://www.iqsnet.it/plb/turactr.html
    Reference: http://roberto.casati.free.fr/shadowmill.com/galleries/washi...
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sts. Cosmas and Damian


Explanation:
Early Christian physicians and martyrs whose feast is celebrated on 27 September. They were twins, born in Arabia, and practised the art of healing in the seaport ?gea, now Ayash (Ajass), on the Gulf of Iskanderun in Cilicia, Asia Minor, and attained a great reputation. They accepted no pay for their services and were, therefore, called anargyroi, "the silverless". In this way they brought many to the Catholic Faith. When the Diocletian persecution began, the Prefect Lysias had Cosmas and Damian arrested, and ordered them to recant. They remained constant under torture, in a miraculous manner suffered no injury from water, fire, air, nor on the cross, and were finally beheaded with the sword. Their three brothers, Anthimus, Leontius, and Euprepius died as martyrs with them. The execution took place 27 September, probably in the year 287. At a later date a number of fables grew up about them, connected in part with their relics. The remains of the martyrs were buried in the city of Cyrus in Syria; the Emperor Justinian I (527-565) sumptuously restored the city in their honour. Having been cured of a dangerous illness by the intercession of Cosmas and Damian, Justinian, in gratitude for their arid, rebuilt and adorned their church at Constantinople, and it became a celebrated place of pilgrimage. At Rome Pope Felix IV (526-530) erected a church in their honour, the mosaics of which are still among the most valuable art remains of the city. The Greek Church celebrates the feast of Saints Cosmas and Damian on 1 July, 17 October, and 1 November, and venerates three pairs of saints of the same name and profession. Cosmas and Damian are regarded as the patrons of physicians and surgeons and are sometimes represented with medical emblems. They are invoked in the Canon of the Mass and in the Litany of the Saints.
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/04403e.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Натали!

Я нашла множество разнообразных ссылок на эти два имени, в разных транслитерациях, но Ваш вариант кажется наилучшим - наиболее понятным для западной публики (статья будет использоваться для лекций).

СПАСИБО ВСЕМ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Volkovaya
20 mins

disagree  Timur Nakashidze: St.Cosma
12 hrs
  -> You disagree not with me, but with Catholic Encyclopedia... Sorry!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
St.Cosma and Damian


Explanation:
Sic!

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian