KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

Варфаломеевская ночь

English translation: St. Bartholomew's Night (Massacre)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Варфаломеевская ночь
English translation:St. Bartholomew's Night (Massacre)
Entered by: Triballiance Language Solutions

19:32 Mar 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Russian term or phrase: Варфаломеевская ночь
Is there an English equivalent of this saying? I looked through a few Bible sites, but can't find the reference.
Triballiance Language Solutions
St. Bartholomew's Night (Massacre)
Explanation:
The Huguenot HeritageIt was disclosed some time after the event, that Catherine de Medici, the Queen Mother, had secretly, planned the terrible St. Bartholomew's Night Massacre ...
www.ensignmessage.com/archives/hugher.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8St. Bartholomew's Night (Massacre)
Roman Bardachev
5 +1Comment onlyxxxIreneN
4 +1slaughter, butchery, massacre
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 +1(here) the slaughter / massacre of the innocent
tanyazst
3(Another ) blood bath
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
St. Bartholomew's Night (Massacre)


Explanation:
The Huguenot HeritageIt was disclosed some time after the event, that Catherine de Medici, the Queen Mother, had secretly, planned the terrible St. Bartholomew's Night Massacre ...
www.ensignmessage.com/archives/hugher.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
0 min
  -> Thank you, Andrew

agree  Olga Cartlidge: so colourfully described in "La Reine Margot" by Alexandre Dumas.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  GaryG: as translated in the text of Prokofiev's "Ivan the Terrible" Oratorio
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary

agree  xxxIreneN
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irene

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Стояла тихая Варфоломеевская ночь... Тьфу, не к столу будет сказано... :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark

agree  Vanda Nissen
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda

agree  abc def: Massacre
21 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment only


Explanation:
There is Day and there is Night:-)

August 24 is the St. Bartholomew's Day. The events in question had started past midnight, between 2 and 4 am.

http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/54/1005428/1005428a1.htm

ВАРФОЛОМЕЕВСКАЯ НОЧЬ, массовое убийство гугенотов, начавшееся в Париже в ночь на 24 августа 1572, праздник св. Варфоломея. В Париж тогда нахлынула протестантская знать, прибывшая на бракосочетание своего лидера Генриха Наваррского и Маргариты Валуа, сестры французского короля Карла IX. Этим воспользовалось католическое семейство Гизов, которое 22 августа осуществило неудачное покушение на адмирала Колиньи (он был ранен), видного гугенота, пользовавшегося доверием Карла IX. Опасаясь мести гугенотов, королева-мать Екатерина Медичи и другие добились согласия короля на избиение гугенотов. Прево Парижа, заранее предупрежденный Генрихом Гизом, распорядился отметить белыми крестами дома, где жили гугеноты. Избиение началось по набату между 2 и 4 часами ночи. Колиньи стал одной из первых жертв. После Парижа волна избиений прокатилась по провинциям. Точное количество убитых неизвестно, оценки сильно разнятся, но нередко приводится число 50 тыс. Избиение протестантов на праздник св. Варфоломея приветствовали как победу в Мадриде и Риме, однако осудили в протестантских землях и во многих католических странах

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: а вопрос не так и прост.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ВарфOломеевская ночь
slaughter, butchery, massacre


Explanation:
or
butchery, massacre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-28 22:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answering your question:
If you were to try to translate the literary meaning of the term (a terrible massacre, etc.) rather than its literal translation, which term would you use?

I'd use "slaughter" with (ruthless, merciless).

or 'ruthless killing(s)'


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ochkarik: the same translation is in the Dictionary of idioms (Lubensky)
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Another ) blood bath


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-29 06:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster дает такое толкование

bloodbath
1. *a great slaughter*
2. a. a notably fierce, violent, or destructive contest or struggle < the campaign has become a bloodbath

http://www.efl.ru/forum/threads/4511/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-29 06:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Southern Cameroons: New Years Speach by SCNC- [ Перевести эту страницу ]... to cry out to the world against the annexation of our country by La Republique du Cameroun and called for to avoid *another blood-bath* in Africa. ...
www.unpo.org/article.php?id=3468 - 18k -


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(here) the slaughter / massacre of the innocent


Explanation:
if you're looking for something more "nerve-hitting" in the English culture, maybe try alluding to the Biblical "Slaughter of Innocents" ?...

and when did the events described in your text take place? perhaps "new" could be re-phrased into a "20th century slaughter..." or something of the kind....




tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: точно! избиение младенцев по-ххххх ски
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Arkadi Burkov, Zamira*****, tanyazst