KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

синодальный перевод Библии

English translation: synodal translation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:синодальный перевод Библии
English translation:synodal translation
Entered by: Yelena.

17:56 May 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Religion
Russian term or phrase: синодальный перевод Библии
Synodical? Or something else?
Yelena.
United Kingdom
synodal translation
Explanation:
Google дает множество ссылок именно на этот вариант и ни одного на "synodical translation".
Selected response from:

Oleg Lebedev
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a translation of the whole Bible commissioned by the Synod of the Russian Orthodox Church
Irina Filippova
4 +2synodal translationOleg Lebedev
4Biblical Synodxxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biblical Synod


Explanation:
Church Administrators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:06:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a few examples:



Catholic Biblical Federation - Message to X Ordinary Bishopsґ ...
... As members of the Catholic Biblical Federation (CBF) we respectfully ask the Synod
Fathers to consider the extension of this collaboration to all Bishops ...
http://www.c-b-f.org/start.php?CONTID=09_03_01_00&LANG=en
More Results From: www.c-b-f.org


Lutheran Church--Missouri Synod: Commission on Theology and ...
The Lutheran Church Missouri Synod. ... A Comparative Study of Varying Contemporary Approaches
to Biblical Interpretation [1973]; A Review of the Question, \"What Is ...
http://www.lcms.org/ctcr/
More Results From: www.lcms.org




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are specifically concerned with interpretation and translation of the bible. There are a great many more of them. Just check any search engine.

xxxjerryk

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synodal translation


Explanation:
Google дает множество ссылок именно на этот вариант и ни одного на "synodical translation".

Oleg Lebedev
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Словарь тоже дает synodal
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a translation of the whole Bible commissioned by the Synod of the Russian Orthodox Church


Explanation:
Синод –
1. совещательный орган при патриархе Московском и Всея Руси
2. В старой России: высшее учреждение, управляющее православной церковью
3. В католической церкви: совещательный орган при папе римском. Синод епископов.
4. В протестантской церкви: собрание священнослужителей вместе со светскими лицами, обладающее управленческими функциями
Depending on the meaning of your синод it could be

a translation of the whole Bible commissioned by the Synod of the Russian Orthodox Church.


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Could be
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Долго и официально, но вполне допустимо.
13 hrs