KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

митрофорный протоиерей

English translation: a Mitred Protopriest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:митрофорный протоиерей
English translation:a Mitred Protopriest
Entered by: steven tucker

01:42 Jun 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
Russian term or phrase: митрофорный протоиерей
Помощник правящего архиерея митрофорный протоиерей XYZ заявил...
Tatiana Neroni
a Mitred Protopriest
Explanation:
He was later made a Mitred Protopriest (in describing the efforts of the Rev. Alex Toth to establish and spread the Russian Orthodox Church in America in 1891).
Selected response from:

steven tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! It really was about a Russian priest, so, I believe, this answer is the most accurate...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4MITRED, а не miteredxxxDell
4 +1Mitered Archpriestxxxjerryk
2a Mitred Protoprieststeven tucker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mitered Archpriest


Explanation:
Just give hiim a call, or send him a fax.


Благочинный - митрофорный протоиерей Викентий Саверино
The Right Reverend Mitered Archpriest Vincent Saverino
103 Hilldale Road, Cheltenham, PA 19012
Телефон/Факс: 215-635-0509


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 01:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s from this website.

ПАТРИАРШИЕ ПРИХОДЫ В США. Свято- ...
... Атлантических штатов Благочинный - митрофорный
протоиерей Викентий Саверино The Right ...
www.russianchurchusa.org/russian/parishes/?page1 - 13k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDell: yes
9 mins
  -> Did you give him a call?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
MITRED, а не mitered


Explanation:
опечатка в предыдущем ответе

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 02:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not yet, jerrick - just checked the dictionary and google. Do you think we should?

xxxDell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
3 hrs

agree  Natalie
8 hrs

agree  Himan
8 hrs

agree  Iren
20 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a Mitred Protopriest


Explanation:
He was later made a Mitred Protopriest (in describing the efforts of the Rev. Alex Toth to establish and spread the Russian Orthodox Church in America in 1891).


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06772a.htm
steven tucker
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! It really was about a Russian priest, so, I believe, this answer is the most accurate...