KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

Место обретения иконы

English translation: site of the finding of the [....] Icon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Место обретения иконы
English translation:site of the finding of the [....] Icon
Entered by: Miranda16r

19:02 Jan 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Russian term or phrase: Место обретения иконы
Место явления Девы Марии и Место обретения иконы Девы Марии
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
site of the finding of the [....] Icon
Explanation:
As in
http://www.orthodox.net/articles/sorrowful_path.html

1995 — Universal celebrations took place in honor of the 700th anniversary of the finding of the Kursk-root icon of the Mother of God, the Directress of the Russian diaspora.

Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4site of the finding of the [....] Icon
Andrew Sabak
3 +2place (location) where the icon was found
sarandor
3 +2The place where the icon was foundChristina Keating
4the place where the icon was revealed
Yuliya Gritsyuk
3Place of invention of the icon
kavorka
1 +1the site of the icon's appropriation
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Place of invention of the icon


Explanation:
term "invention" can mean not only "fabricatin" but also "discovery" and is used often speaking about religion.
http://www.fathersofthechurch.com/2006/08/03/antiquitys-grea...
http://digitalcommons.libraries.columbia.edu/dissertations/A...

I hope it helps

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The place where the icon was found


Explanation:
This is how the phrase is usually rendered in English. Numerous findings on Google.

Christina Keating
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
place (location) where the icon was found


Explanation:
Place (location) where the icon was found

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the site of the icon's appropriation


Explanation:
That's what multitran says. I never heard either this or the invention term. But I'd use site in lieu of place...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-16 19:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, this kind of comes close - http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0422/is_n3_v77/ai_177...

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpalilula
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Although I never heard the term, it has a nice ring. To me it is a religious таинство of an apparition (that's the word that comes to mind, rather than appearance), followed by an appropriation, i.e. признание церковью of its divine nature.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
site of the finding of the [....] Icon


Explanation:
As in
http://www.orthodox.net/articles/sorrowful_path.html

1995 — Universal celebrations took place in honor of the 700th anniversary of the finding of the Kursk-root icon of the Mother of God, the Directress of the Russian diaspora.



Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: да, похоже на правду.
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aleksey!

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rusinterp!

agree  Slava Boitchenko: совершенно верно
41 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the place where the icon was revealed


Explanation:
The land upon which the Icon was revealed has seen great oppression. The Hermitage was closed by the Communists and the last monks were martyred in 1937.
Земля на якій об’явилася Ікона побачила великий гніт. Оптину Пустинь закрили комуністи і останніх монахів замучили в р. 1937.

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian