KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

Притч

English translation: The Book of Proverbs


15:05 Apr 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: Притч
[цитата] (Притч 4:3-4)
Имеются ли в виду «Притчи Соломона» или что-то другое?
Vadim Khazin
English translation:The Book of Proverbs
Explanation:
Book of Proverbs - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe Book of Proverbs is one of the books of the Ketuvim of the Tanakh, and thus also one of the books of the Old Testament. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Book_of_Proverbs - 71k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

THE BOOK OF PROVERBSTHE BOOK OF PROVERBS. This Book is so called, because it consists of wise and weighty sentences: regulating the morals of men: and directing them to wisdom ...
www.tldm.org/bible/old testament/proverbs.htm - 141k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

BibleGateway.com: Search for a Bible passage in over 35 languages ...Passage results. Amuzgo de Guerrero (amu), Amuzgo de Guerrero, العربية (ar), Arabic Life Application Bible, Български (bg), Bulgarian Bible ...
www.biblegateway.com/passage/?book_id=24 - 32k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Book of ProverbsSeveral articles on the Bible Book of Proverbs. A source of information for deeper understanding of religious subjects.
mb-soft.com/believe/txs/proverbs.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 15:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Книга Притч Соломоновых только Book of Proverbs и никак иначе. Можете проверить сами в любой Online Bible.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
So I thought, thanks for confirming
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Book of Proverbs
Yuri Smirnov
4 -1parable
Elene P.
4 -1parable
Anna Mirakyan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parable


Explanation:
притча- parable

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Тут речь о Книге Притч Соломоновых
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-28 15:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leech Therapy - Medicinal Leeches for saleThe Solomon Parables also describe leech treatment use in ancient medicine. Leech therapy in Greek medicine can be found in the poem Alexipharmacia by ...
www.leeches.biz/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-28 15:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Solomon Parables

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Parables — это притчи Нового Завета, а тут Proverbs +: Вы эти ссылки смотрели?
1 min
  -> не знаю, факт что ссылки имеются

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: "Факт что ссылки имеются". Я просто не устаю поражаться! А Вы знаете, что в гугле есть "агенства", "лаболатории", "фелологи"? Этим тоже следует руководствоваться?
52 mins
  -> да, они есть, НО агентств, лабораторий, филологов БОЛЬШЕ...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Book of Proverbs


Explanation:
Book of Proverbs - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe Book of Proverbs is one of the books of the Ketuvim of the Tanakh, and thus also one of the books of the Old Testament. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Book_of_Proverbs - 71k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

THE BOOK OF PROVERBSTHE BOOK OF PROVERBS. This Book is so called, because it consists of wise and weighty sentences: regulating the morals of men: and directing them to wisdom ...
www.tldm.org/bible/old testament/proverbs.htm - 141k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

BibleGateway.com: Search for a Bible passage in over 35 languages ...Passage results. Amuzgo de Guerrero (amu), Amuzgo de Guerrero, العربية (ar), Arabic Life Application Bible, Български (bg), Bulgarian Bible ...
www.biblegateway.com/passage/?book_id=24 - 32k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Book of ProverbsSeveral articles on the Bible Book of Proverbs. A source of information for deeper understanding of religious subjects.
mb-soft.com/believe/txs/proverbs.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 15:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Книга Притч Соломоновых только Book of Proverbs и никак иначе. Можете проверить сами в любой Online Bible.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
So I thought, thanks for confirming

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals
22 mins
  -> Dėkui

agree  Natalya Danilova
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Alex Koudlai: правильно
7 hrs

agree  mindy_melnychuk: agree
3 days15 hrs