KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

Мерная икона

English translation: measured icon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Мерная икона
English translation:measured icon
Entered by: Kameliya

07:20 Jul 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Russian term or phrase: Мерная икона
Measured icon???
Jinglebob
measured icon
Explanation:
«Мерная» икона получила такое название потому, что делалась индивидуально по мерке ребенка: ее высота в точности соответствовала росту младенца при рождении, а ширина - ширине его плечиков на тот момент. На иконе изображался святой - покровитель новорожденного.


Is a measured icon, - Alexander has explained, - especially Russian invention. When the baby was born, it was measured - and «in growth of the baby» represented sacred in which honour he is named. The sacred image accompanied the person during all life, and the "native" sacred exemplified to him.
Selected response from:

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5measured iconKameliya
4icon of officially laid down (or set) measurementsEllen Kraus
3child-sized icon
Sergei Vasin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child-sized icon


Explanation:
http://www.nanya.ru/opit/9877

"Мерная икона получила такое название потому, что делалась индивидуально по мерке ребенка: ее высота в точности соответствовала росту младенца при рождении, а ширина - ширине его плечиков на тот момент. На иконе изображался святой - покровитель новорожденного."

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
measured icon


Explanation:
«Мерная» икона получила такое название потому, что делалась индивидуально по мерке ребенка: ее высота в точности соответствовала росту младенца при рождении, а ширина - ширине его плечиков на тот момент. На иконе изображался святой - покровитель новорожденного.


Is a measured icon, - Alexander has explained, - especially Russian invention. When the baby was born, it was measured - and «in growth of the baby» represented sacred in which honour he is named. The sacred image accompanied the person during all life, and the "native" sacred exemplified to him.


Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky: http://www.russia-ic.com/news/show/3981/
4 mins
  -> спасибо, Александр!

agree  Vanda Nissen: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:JbhKesmX7i4J:02varvara....
6 mins
  -> thank you, Vanda!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
36 mins
  -> спасибо, Анжелика!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
6 hrs
  -> спасибо, Светлана!

agree  IlyaI
5 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icon of officially laid down (or set) measurements


Explanation:
would be another possibility. (Or an icon of balanced rhythm, of even and symmetrical character)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman